KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Brindamos servicio a domicilio para la toma de muestras

English translation: We will go to your home or office to collect / take (the) samples.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Brindamos servicio a domicilio para la toma de muestras
English translation:We will go to your home or office to collect / take (the) samples.
Entered by: Sisiutl

00:02 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / brochure de un laboratorio
Spanish term or phrase: Brindamos servicio a domicilio para la toma de muestras
no se si este tipo de servicio a domicilio se puede decir "door to door service" cualquier sugerencia es bien recibida.
Maria Milagros Del Cid
We will go to your home or office to collect / take (the) samples.
Explanation:
No puede traducirse directamente.
Selected response from:

Sisiutl
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7We provide sample pick-up service
Marcelo González
4 +2We will go to your home or office to collect / take (the) samples.
Sisiutl
4 +1We provide (in) home service for: XXXX
Xenia Wong
4We deliver home sample collection
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3We provide specimen home collection services.
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We will go to your home or office to collect / take (the) samples.


Explanation:
No puede traducirse directamente.

Sisiutl
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
12 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We provide (in) home service for: XXXX


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Greetings Xen!!! How have you been?
3 hrs
  -> Hey MATRIX TRANSL.....doing fine thank you.....and you?? xen

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
We provide sample pick-up service


Explanation:
Or "...door-to-door, sample pick-ups" :-)

Full mobile medical testing accredited testing service company specializing ... of household good and machine on door to door service basis, (worldwide) . ...
www.bizwiz.com/cgi-bin/cdsrch02. cgi?getcat=021003&file=FranchiseBusiness - 97k - Cached - Similar pages

labs results by intolabs.comFor medical testing, the needs of kids are different than those of adults. ... Door to door service and online discount rates. www.freightcenter.com ...
intolabs.com/result.php?Keywords=labs& host=intolabs.com&cat=1 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

KeepMedia | Rough Guides Travel: South AfricaIt provides a door-to-door service within the central districts of all the towns ... and bars to advice on where to go for medical testing and counselling. ...
www.keepmedia.com/pubs/RoughGuidesTravel/ 2003/01/01/6157?extID=10026 - Similar pages

air medical results by www.angelz.biz... healthcare.aiu-schools.org; Medical Testing on Products We perform shock, vibration, temperature ... Door to door service for commercial and residential shippers. ...
www.angelz.biz/result.php?Keywords=air medical& host=www.angelz.biz&relay=1&original=medical t... - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] A Board Report Board List 2003.docFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Johnson County Park and Recreation District Johnson County, Kansas NATIONAL GOLD MEDAL WINNER BOARD OF PARK & RECREATION COMMISSIONERS 2003 ...
jcprd.com/apps/meetings/ pdfs/A_Board_Report_08-20-03.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] 18 juillet 2001 — Vol. 48, N° 2438 July 18,2001 — Vol. 48, No ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 18 juillet 2001 — Vol. 48, N° 2438 July 18,2001 — Vol. 48, No. 2438 Page 2. TRADE-MARKS JOURNAL DES MARQUES DE COMMERCE Vol. 48, No. 2438 ...
dsp-psd.communication.gc.ca/ Collection/RG42-2-48-2438.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-21 00:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACL Laboratories - Frequently Asked QuestionsI have questions on sample pick-ups, who can I talk to? Call our Courier Department for information at 1-888-719-3570. 11. Where are ACL\'s collection sites? ...
www.acllaboratories.com/faq.asp

will assist the client by providing bottle sets, making arrangements for sample pick-ups, and coordinate samples to any subcontracting laboratories. ...
www.kiffanalytical.com/samprec/sr-003.shtml - 5k - Cached -

Outreach ProgramThe client / physician\'s office staff should contact the UTMB Laboratories\' Client Services Office at (800) 522-2266 or (409) 747-2900 for sample pick-ups. ...
www.utmb.edu/lsg/LabSurvivalGuide/Outreach.html -

Phlebotomist: Northern California Cancer Center - Yahoo HotJobsTo communicate regularly with office staff and Field Interviewer on issues that come up during blood draws or sample pick ups. To assist in batching and ...
hotjobs.yahoo.com/jobs/CA/Fremont/Healthcare/J752345PL - 23k

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias, clb :-)

agree  carlie602
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, carlie602 :-)

agree  JaneTranslates: Sounds very natural.//Though I think Muriel may be right about "specimen," since it's a medical lab. What do you think?//Yes, stick to "sample." Hi from PR!
2 hrs
  -> >:-)) >Muriel might be right. Though medical labs market services to consumers/regular people, too. I'm not so sure about "specimen" in a brochure. "Sample," in the context of sales/marketing, is already a familiar, everyday word. :-) Thanks, Jane! :-)

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: That's really good... greetings!!!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, MATRIX :-)

agree  Beth Farkas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Beth :-)

agree  Emily Wilson: we provide sample pick-up (or collection) service...good, concise
4 hrs
  -> (or collection) :-)

agree  jrb: collection service
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jessica :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We provide specimen home collection services.


Explanation:
"Toma de muestras" means to actually draw/collect the specimens, not just pick them up. (774 hits for ["home collection"+specimen]. Home collection is used for obtaining fresh sputum tests for TB, pregnancy and paternity testing, etc.

One of the most useful aspects of **home collection of biospecimens** is the possible improvement ... Stability of the specimen between collection and delivery ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0CYP/is_1_112/ai_113455739

Home collection kits allow individuals to obtain a blood specimen at home and send it to a laborator...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9292592&dopt=Abstract

There are currently two methods in which the specimen could be collected, ... Private Paternity (**discreet home collection kit**), Each Additional Child or ...
www.genexdiagnostics.com/healthcare/collection.php



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We deliver home sample collection


Explanation:
Try also this short option for a commercial sign. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3