KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tan rápidos como la tecnología moderna no los permite

English translation: as fast as modern technology allows


16:29 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / brochure de un laboratorio
Spanish term or phrase: tan rápidos como la tecnología moderna no los permite
Ultima pregunta, ya no molesto más !! =)
Esta es la portada del brochure, abajo del logo dice lo siguiente
"Tiene para usted los resultados más confiables y oportunos...***tan rápidos como la tecnología moderna no los permite***" GRacias !!!
Maria Milagros Del Cid
English translation:as fast as modern technology allows
Explanation:
ª

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-21 19:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand by my gibberish English.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Mil gracias nuevamente George !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10as fast as modern technology allows
George Rabel
5 +1The fastest, most reliable results modern tecnology can bring you.Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tan rápidos como la tecnología moderna no los permite
The fastest, most reliable results modern tecnology can bring you.


Explanation:
This is a translation ...of the whole thing...you can't just translate bits and stick them in..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-21 19:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiene para usted los resultados más confiables y oportunos...***tan rápidos como la tecnología moderna no los permite

X has for you the fastest, most reliable results as fast as allowed by modern technology.

Is that English? No, it is gibberish..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-21 19:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation is not something obvious...this is a really good example of that..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
29 mins
  -> Ta, jmf

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
tan rápidos como la tecnología moderna no los permite
as fast as modern technology allows


Explanation:
ª

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-21 19:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand by my gibberish English.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Mil gracias nuevamente George !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
0 min
  -> : )

agree  Sisiutl: Absolutely.
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  MSuderman
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-) Hi
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Doc!

agree  Katerina Athanasaki: Or "as fast as modern technology allows us to be"
24 mins
  -> También, gracias

agree  Patrice: agree, but would use "rapidly" in keeping with the overall level of language
50 mins
  -> That is a valid comment, thanks

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I disagree that you can stick this on like this given the context..which is a whole sentence. You might have a look at one version I did using your answer. I really think this is really not looking at the whole context.....:)
51 mins
  -> and I disagree with your disagreement and comment. Seems pretty straightforward and evident to me.

agree  Adriana Vozzi: Yes! :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, avozzi

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Joaquim

agree  Kelvedon
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kelvedon

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I'd probably say "as quickly as..."
4 hrs
  -> Possibly. Thanks, Muriel

agree  Anabel Martínez
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anabel