KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Endoscopía Gastrointestinal Avanzada de Latinoamérica

English translation: Latin American advanced gastrointestinal endoscopy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Endoscopía Gastrointestinal Avanzada de Latinoamérica
English translation:Latin American advanced gastrointestinal endoscopy
Entered by: Xenia Wong

15:56 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Endoscopía Gastrointestinal Avanzada de Latinoamérica
Ya entrados en el siglo XXI, la institución tiene capacidad para procesar 200 mil exámenes de imágenes digitalizadas anualmente. Y en 2004 se estrenó el nuevo Servicio de Endoscopía Digestiva, el que es reconocido como el principal centro de entrenamiento de Endoscopía Gastrointestinal Avanzada de Latinoamérica
Daniela Pesce
Latin American advanced gastrointestinal endoscopy
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-17 16:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gastrointestinal Endoscopy
Publishes original, peer-reviewed articles on endoscopic procedures used in the
study, diagnosis, and treatment of digestive diseases.
www1.mosby.com/scripts/om.dll/ serve?action=searchDB&searchDBfor=home&id=ge - Páginas similares

www1.mosby.com/mosbyscripts/mosby.dll?action=searc...
Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www1.mosby.com ]

American Society for Gastrointestinal Endoscopy :: Member Site - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The American Society for Gastrointestinal Endoscopy (ASGE) promotes excellence
in gastrointestinal endoscopy for practice, research, and education to ...
www.asge.org/ - 21k - 15 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

www3.us.elsevierhealth.com/gie/ - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Páginas similares

Atlas of Gastrointestinal Endoscopy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Images of diseased tissue throughout the tract, including tumours, ulcers and
inflammatory bowel disease.
www.endoatlas.com/atlas_1.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Atlas of Gastrointestinal Endoscopy, a service of Atlanta South
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Latin American advanced gastrointestinal endoscopy
Xenia Wong
5 +1[training center for] advanced gastrointestinal endoscopy in Latin America
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1advanced gastrointestinal endoscopy in Latin America
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Latin American advanced gastrointestinal endoscopy


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-17 16:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gastrointestinal Endoscopy
Publishes original, peer-reviewed articles on endoscopic procedures used in the
study, diagnosis, and treatment of digestive diseases.
www1.mosby.com/scripts/om.dll/ serve?action=searchDB&searchDBfor=home&id=ge - Páginas similares

www1.mosby.com/mosbyscripts/mosby.dll?action=searc...
Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www1.mosby.com ]

American Society for Gastrointestinal Endoscopy :: Member Site - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The American Society for Gastrointestinal Endoscopy (ASGE) promotes excellence
in gastrointestinal endoscopy for practice, research, and education to ...
www.asge.org/ - 21k - 15 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

www3.us.elsevierhealth.com/gie/ - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Páginas similares

Atlas of Gastrointestinal Endoscopy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Images of diseased tissue throughout the tract, including tumours, ulcers and
inflammatory bowel disease.
www.endoatlas.com/atlas_1.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Atlas of Gastrointestinal Endoscopy, a service of Atlanta South


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
25 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Philippe.......xen

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: The idea is that the center is the leader in Latin America.
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced gastrointestinal endoscopy in Latin America


Explanation:
the main centre/center for training in advanced gastrointestinal Endoscopy in Latin America

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Sorry, Rachel, I didn't see your answer!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel - and my "quite" wasn't meant to be terse!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[training center for] advanced gastrointestinal endoscopy in Latin America


Explanation:
"The new Digestive Endoscopy Service is recognized as the lead / number one training center for advanced gastrointestinal endoscopy in Latin America."

It's important to remember that "de" in Spanish often means "in" in English, and the emphasis here is that the center is the leader in Latin America. "Latin America" needs to stand out at the end; it can't be buried as a modifier.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: quite
58 mins
  -> Sorry, I didn't see your answer. Well, it doesn't hurt for us both to make the same point, since there are no points at stake...