KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

programas benéficos y de acción social.

English translation: charitable and social action programs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programas benéficos y de acción social.
English translation:charitable and social action programs
Entered by: Marcelo González

03:22 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: programas benéficos y de acción social.
El académico abordó el rol social que cumplen las empresas de salud, tema importante para la Corporación que cumple un siglo de vida trabajando en la mantención y administración de hospitales y desarrollando programas benéficos y de acción social.
Daniela Pesce
charitable and social action programs
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-18 03:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The local church ended up with an investment in an annuity contract. ... not being
used directly in the pursuit of charitable programs, the local church, ...
www.cccc.org/contents.php?area=a&id=6510&nid=25 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

OCA - Parish Listings
Christ the Savior / Holy Spirit Orthodox Church is located in Norwood, ...
Other charitable programs include \"Angel Tree\", where members of the parish ...
www.oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-MW-CVGCSM

UUCA - Social Action Council
... by the UUCA for that purpose;; Fosters communications and education among members of the church, the Social Action Council and social action programs. ...
www.uucava.org/SAC/SACVision.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Social Justice Council of the Cedar Lane Unitarian ...
... to be used for \"youth assistance and other charitable social action programs\". ... The decision to hold such a collection may originate with any church ...
www.cedarlane.org/sjc.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3charitable and social action programs
Marcelo González
5 +1(social) welfare and social action programs
Muriel Vasconcellos
5charitable programs and welfare work
isabel meyer
4social benefit and social programs.laBern
2charitable programs or of social actioncarlie602


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programas benéficos y de acción social.
social benefit and social programs.


Explanation:
social beenfit and social (welfare) programs (another option depending on the rest of your context).

laBern
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
programas benéficos y de acción social.
charitable and social action programs


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-18 03:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The local church ended up with an investment in an annuity contract. ... not being
used directly in the pursuit of charitable programs, the local church, ...
www.cccc.org/contents.php?area=a&id=6510&nid=25 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

OCA - Parish Listings
Christ the Savior / Holy Spirit Orthodox Church is located in Norwood, ...
Other charitable programs include \"Angel Tree\", where members of the parish ...
www.oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-MW-CVGCSM

UUCA - Social Action Council
... by the UUCA for that purpose;; Fosters communications and education among members of the church, the Social Action Council and social action programs. ...
www.uucava.org/SAC/SACVision.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Social Justice Council of the Cedar Lane Unitarian ...
... to be used for \"youth assistance and other charitable social action programs\". ... The decision to hold such a collection may originate with any church ...
www.cedarlane.org/sjc.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana :-)

agree  Philippe Maillard
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Philippe!!

agree  laBern: charitable era la palabra. Ahora lo veo.
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Liliana!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
programas benéficos y de acción social.
charitable programs or of social action


Explanation:
lit

carlie602
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 27

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programas benéficos y de acción social.
charitable programs and welfare work


Explanation:
charitable programs: programs concerned with giving help to the poor.
welfare work: help with living conditions, social difficulties.

isabel meyer
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programas benéficos y de acción social.
(social) welfare and social action programs


Explanation:
**WELFARE AND SOCIAL ACTION** 122 15. SOCIALISM, WOMEN, AND THE NEW LIFE 129 16.
MARXISTS AND THE WOMAN QUESTION 140 17. ANARCHISM AND REBEL WOMEN 151 ...
www.cscsarchive.org:8081/MediaArchive/Library.nsf/ 0/09928C54AC0096FEE52568530026BF5C?OpenDocument&Sta

History of **social welfare and social action**. Analysis of American social welfare
systems. Links between social policy and needs and impacts on vulnerable ...
www.chsbs.cmich.edu/sasw/swd.html

Two subjects discussed which proved popular in years to come were public **welfare and social action programs**. Other than the individual cost of "breakfast," ...
www.suce.syr.edu/community/tmr/intro.html

... visitations to local centres for the elderly, 'Clean-up Australia' programmes
and a host of appeals for various **welfare and social action agencies**. ...
www.sjcmda.vic.edu.au/nav.htm?CatID=90

... the National Union of Students **Welfare and Social Action** Department ...
www.archiveshub.ac.uk/news/04020402.html

Would evolve from present National Council incorporating **welfare and social action
arms** of merged denominations. Annual accountability. ...
theologytoday.ptsem.edu/apr1968/v25-1-article5.htm

Founded in 1922, it sponsors a wide range of projects in the fields of religion,
education, **welfare and social action**. ...
www.jewishtribune.ca/tribune/jt-050303-04.html

We care for children who have been left or abandoned, and also run education,
**welfare and social action programmes** from our community centre in the middle ...
www.charitygiving.co.uk/minisites/ default.asp?subname=voiceforchange

He served as President of the American Catholic Sociological Society in 1949,
and had interests in **social welfare and social action**. ...
hirr.hartsem.edu/ency/Navin.htm

**Child Welfare and Social Action** from the Nineteenth Century to the Present.
Lawrence, Jon & Starkey, Pat (ed). American Mythologies: Essays on Contemporary ...
www.liverpool-unipress.co.uk/ html/publication.asp?idProduct=3154 - 21k - Jul 16, 2005

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or "... and community action programs" + hosptial = nearly 8m Google hits!
5 hrs