KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

dicto la charla magistral

English translation: delivered a keynote lecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dicto la charla magistral
English translation:delivered a keynote lecture
Entered by: jrb

13:26 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dicto la charla magistral
XXXX, especialista en bioética, dictó la charla magistral titulada "Ética y responsabilidad social de las instituciones de salud".
Daniela Pesce
delivered a keynote lecture
Explanation:
My suggestion: a lecture given by an important speaker (invited) at a ceremony. Could also be speech/address, but from the title this one sounds like a lecture to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-18 14:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or delivered THE keynote lecture

Perú: Programa de difusión de derecho internacional humanitario ... - [ Translate this page ]
Charla Magistral en la Academia Diplomática del Perú ... Charla Magistral para
FFAA y PNP El terrorismo internacional a la luz del DIH 400 participantes ...
www.icrc.org/web/spa/sitespa0.nsf/ iwpList399/ECF5CA77F3DBCA32C1256DE100651D15

II Congreso Científico Internacional del Instituto Nacional de Salud - [ Translate this page ]
i) Investigación en Salud Ocupacional (Charla magistral). Sede del Congreso:
Hotel Sol de Oro San Martín 305, Miraflores Telefono: 446-9876 ...
www.siamazonia.org.pe/Detalleseventos/ 2003/Julio/IIcongr_salud.htm

InfoAndina
... de la Universidad Estatal de Ohio, quien ofrecerá una Charla Magistral en el acto ...
from the Ohio State University, who will offer the Keynote Address during ...
www.condesan.org/infoandina/boletin/in27ene2003.htm

Faculty Presentations and Publications pg. 105--117
Charla Magistral Soiedad Orthopedia y Traumatologia, Lima, Peru, October 2000.
... Keynote Speaker -- American Association of the Knee and Hip Society, ...
www.uphs.upenn.edu/ortho/oj/2002/html/oj15sp02p105.html
Focus
He also delivered a keynote lecture titled \"Moving from Place to Space: Teaching
in a Digital Culture\" for the Technology in the Seminary Classroom ...
www.bu.edu/sth/focus/spring03/facnotes.htm
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2was the keynote speaker
Heidi C
5 +1delivered the keynote addressTatty
5 +1gave a lecture
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +2delivered a keynote lecturejrb
4 +2delivered the master class
Adriana Williams
5delivered the keynote remarksJane Lamb-Ruiz
4delivered the outstanding/authoritative speech entitled
Maria
3delivered a masterly lecture entitled...DylanS


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was the keynote speaker


Explanation:
at a conference, the "charla magistral" is the presentation or speech the keynote speaker gives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-18 14:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to turn it around so it will sound more natural in English

Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes..but I would say remarks for charla
7 mins

agree  Maria Boschero
11 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivered a keynote lecture


Explanation:
My suggestion: a lecture given by an important speaker (invited) at a ceremony. Could also be speech/address, but from the title this one sounds like a lecture to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-18 14:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or delivered THE keynote lecture

Perú: Programa de difusión de derecho internacional humanitario ... - [ Translate this page ]
Charla Magistral en la Academia Diplomática del Perú ... Charla Magistral para
FFAA y PNP El terrorismo internacional a la luz del DIH 400 participantes ...
www.icrc.org/web/spa/sitespa0.nsf/ iwpList399/ECF5CA77F3DBCA32C1256DE100651D15

II Congreso Científico Internacional del Instituto Nacional de Salud - [ Translate this page ]
i) Investigación en Salud Ocupacional (Charla magistral). Sede del Congreso:
Hotel Sol de Oro San Martín 305, Miraflores Telefono: 446-9876 ...
www.siamazonia.org.pe/Detalleseventos/ 2003/Julio/IIcongr_salud.htm

InfoAndina
... de la Universidad Estatal de Ohio, quien ofrecerá una Charla Magistral en el acto ...
from the Ohio State University, who will offer the Keynote Address during ...
www.condesan.org/infoandina/boletin/in27ene2003.htm

Faculty Presentations and Publications pg. 105--117
Charla Magistral Soiedad Orthopedia y Traumatologia, Lima, Peru, October 2000.
... Keynote Speaker -- American Association of the Knee and Hip Society, ...
www.uphs.upenn.edu/ortho/oj/2002/html/oj15sp02p105.html
Focus
He also delivered a keynote lecture titled \"Moving from Place to Space: Teaching
in a Digital Culture\" for the Technology in the Seminary Classroom ...
www.bu.edu/sth/focus/spring03/facnotes.htm

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
12 mins
  -> thanks Maria

agree  DylanS: Yep "the keynote lecture" is probably better than mine - although you would have to be sure it was the keynote lecture
13 mins
  -> thanks Dylan

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivered the keynote remarks


Explanation:
or speech...but charla is kinda informal ...in Event parlance, these are Remarks..

to deliver remarks is the phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-07-18 14:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


*******Keynote remarks — usually delivered by a speaker at the beginning of
the event —
are intended to set the tone for what is to come. ...******
www.saintc.org/ministry/ worship/sermons/20050130terri.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages




Keynote Remarks at the Christening of the Winston S. Churchill. Remarks as
Delivered By Secretary of Defense William S. Cohen Bath Iron Works, Bath, ...
www.defenselink.mil/speeches/1999/s19990417-secdef.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

NEA: NEA Speeches
July 4, 2004 Keynote Remarks by Reg Weaver, President, National Education ...
2000 Remarks Delivered by Don Cameron, July 5, To NEA Representative Assembly, ...
www.nea.org/speeches/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Recent Events
... Minister of Malaysia, gives the keynote remarks during a dinner in his honor.
... The Honorable Deputy Secretary of State Richard Armitage delivered the ...
www.us-asean.org/Aboutus/highlights.asp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Hobart and William Smith Colleges :: News Releases
HWS President Mark D. Gearan Delivers Keynote Remarks at International Health
... New York, delivered the keynote address earlier today at the Symposium on ...
www.hws.edu/news/update/showrelease.asp?id=187 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Keynote Speaker
... is highlighted by the opening keynote address delivered by Louise Grochow,
... former Vice President Al Gore will give his keynote remarks privately so ...
www.villagehero.com/keynote-speakers.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

KnowledgePlex: Keynote Remarks by Judith Rodin at the 2004 Maxwell ...
These are the keynote remarks delivered by Judith Rodin, president of the University
of Pennsylvania, at the Fifteenth Anniversary Maxwell Awards of ...
www.knowledgeplex.org/showdoc.html?id=33450 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Emergency Preparedness for People with Disabilities: An ...
The following are highlights of the Seminar Opening and Keynote Remarks. ...
Labor Secretary Elaine L. Chao delivered the keynote remarks on the first day ...
www.dol.gov/odep/pubs/ep/part1.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Keynote remarks at the National Nanotechnology Initiative 2003
Keynote remarks at the National Nanotechnology Initiative 2003. Remarks By Phillip
J. Bond Undersecretary of Commerce for Technology ...
www.technology.gov/Speeches/p_PJB_030404.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Keynote Remarks From Bone Burnett | Archived Articles ...
Keynote Remarks From T Bone Burnett Delivered by John Grady, Mercury/ Lost Highway
Records, at IBMA Trade Show (reprinted with permission) ...
www.ibma.org/about.ibma/archived. articles/november.dec/keynote.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Saint Chrysostom\'s Episcopal Church



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-07-18 14:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not a class....this person is a Guest Speaker at an Event and delivered Introductory Remarks...


Please..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: interesting suggestion Jane, but do you think remarks would have a title?
49 mins
  -> Yes...if you look at invitations to events, there is an entire nomenclature and protocol ..introductory or keynote remarks is very used. I know, I used to do event planning writing et al for the British American Chamber of Commerce in New York. Ta.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivered the outstanding/authoritative speech entitled


Explanation:

I think it refers to the quality of the speech itself. You could also call it a lecture.



Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivered the keynote address


Explanation:
Or gave the keynote address. A variation.

Saludos

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Definitely. Those would have been my suggestions.
14 hrs
  -> thank you!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivered the master class


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex: clase magistral master class

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2005-07-18 17:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example taken from a Google search: http://www.anestcadiz.com/congresos.shtml

APCOP 2006: Anesthesia and Perioperative Care in the Older Patient. First International Master Class:
Rotterdam, Netherlands, 31 de Marzo al 1 de Abril de 2006.



Adriana Williams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle
4 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
14 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I have never heard of a master class for medicine..it's for music and opera
15 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gave a lecture


Explanation:
I am sure they only mean the speaker gave a lecture on that topic.
He was just one of the speakers at the conference.
I don´t think "keynote" is what they´re referring to here.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivered a masterly lecture entitled...


Explanation:
Hope this is helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-18 14:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He said that the United States representative also forgot to say that Cubans learned of that project while they were following the masterly lecture delivered at the University of Havana by former United States President Jimmy Carter.

From http://www.unis.unvienna.org/unis/pressrels/2002/gaspd250.ht... (bottom of page)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-18 22:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say mine isn\'t the best option but it isn\'t the \"wrong\" use of masterly see http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=masterly lecture&btnG=Bú...

DylanS
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the word in English is magesterial..what bad English in that org.whoops I meant magisterial...anyway. masterly is wrong here..sorry for the spelling error
2 hrs
  -> Sorry to correct you Jane but the Collins dictionary gives the direct translation of magistral as masterly, what you are suggesting is also correct but spelt magisterial