KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

celulas sanguineas del cordon umbilical

English translation: umbilical cord blood cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:celulas sanguineas del cordon umbilical
English translation:umbilical cord blood cells
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

17:05 Oct 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical study
Spanish term or phrase: celulas sanguineas del cordon umbilical
Hi. Is this just "stem cells" or is there something more to it? I keep going back and forth here. Maybe it's the weather...

Thanks.
Sandra Alboum
United States
umbilical cord blood cells
Explanation:
Yes, they are a kind of stem cells.
See
http://www.corcell.com/pdfs/CorCell_CordBlood_02.07.04.pdf
Umbilical Cord Blood Cells Save Lives
According to CorCell
(...)Umbilical cord blood is the blood that remains in the placenta and umbilical cord following full-term birth. Until recently, this blood was discarded as medical waste after delivery, but research has shown that these cells could be used to help develop therapies and treat diseases. Since cord blood stem cells are taken from what was previously considered "waste" after the birth of a full-term baby, there is absolutely no risk and no endangerment to mother or child.
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11umbilical cord blood cells
Andrés Martínez
4 +1cord blood stem cells
Idoia Echenique
4stem cells or blood-forming cells of the umbilical cord
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
umbilical cord blood cells


Explanation:
Yes, they are a kind of stem cells.
See
http://www.corcell.com/pdfs/CorCell_CordBlood_02.07.04.pdf
Umbilical Cord Blood Cells Save Lives
According to CorCell
(...)Umbilical cord blood is the blood that remains in the placenta and umbilical cord following full-term birth. Until recently, this blood was discarded as medical waste after delivery, but research has shown that these cells could be used to help develop therapies and treat diseases. Since cord blood stem cells are taken from what was previously considered "waste" after the birth of a full-term baby, there is absolutely no risk and no endangerment to mother or child.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 488
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
0 min
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Will Matter
12 mins
  -> Thanks willmatter.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
26 mins
  -> Gracias, *Gaby.

agree  Refugio
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

agree  Idoia Echenique
57 mins
  -> Thank you very much, idoiae.

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Or "blood cells of the umbilical cord". Saludos, Andrés.
57 mins
  -> Sí, sin duda. Gracias, Elena. Saludos.

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Michele.

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rachel.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Georges Tocco
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Georges.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cord blood stem cells


Explanation:
more complete :)


    Reference: http://www.cordblooddonor.org
Idoia Echenique
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: "umbilical cord" is better in English. Welcome to ProZ.
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: In the field, "cord blood" is what they say, as your reference points out. "Umbilical" would only be needed for a text explaining the process from zero.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stem cells or blood-forming cells of the umbilical cord


Explanation:
UMBILICAL CORD STEM CELLS OR BLOOD-FORMING CELLS


Umbilical Cord Blood Donation, basic - [ Traduzca esta página ]The blood in the umbilical cord and placenta is unique because it contains ... The blood-forming cells from cord blood are being studied under research ...
www.marrow.org/DONOR/cord_blood_donation_basic.html - 16k - 20 Oct 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Donate Your Baby's Umbilical Cord Blood - [ Traduzca esta página ]The blood-forming cells found in cord blood are being studied under ... The cord blood is collected from the umbilical cord after your baby is born. ...
www.marrow.org/HELP/donate_cord_blood.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.marrow.org ]


Transplant Biology: Umbilical Cord Blood Research - [ Traduzca esta página ]Umbilical cord blood centrifuged to separate stem cells from other blood products ... Direct injection of umbilical cord blood into the bone marrow space to ...
www.cancer.umn.edu/page/research/trsplant/cord7.html - 21k - 21 Oct 2005 -



Umbilical cord blood is valuable because it contains the "seeds" for making new blood and marrow - hematopoietic stem cells. Stem cells are the "parent" cells from which all other blood cells are made. In other words, transplanting new stem cells gives a patient's body the ability to make new marrow and blood lifelong.


    Reference: http://www.cancer.umn.edu/page/research/trsplant/cord1.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68