KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

celulas madre

English translation: stem cells

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:celulas madre
English translation:stem cells
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

17:22 Oct 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical study
Spanish term or phrase: celulas madre
Okay, I need a cup of tea. Here's the whole thing - related to my prior question. Can someone help me out?

This is the description of a research study:

"El almacenamiento de celulas sanguineas del cordon umbilical para utilizar en investigaciones o transplantes clinicos de ceululas madre del cordon umbilical y de la progenitora".

Eek.

I've got "The storage of [umbilical cord blood stem cells] for use in research of clinical transplants of [mother cells?] from the umbilical cord and the [?]."

Sorry. One of those days.
Sandra Alboum
United States
stem cells
Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-10-22 17:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cord blood is the blood remaining in the umbilical cord and placenta after birth. Cord blood is rich with stem cells, which are the building blocks of blood and immune systems in the body. Stem cells have the ability to become many other types of cells, so used to repair and maintenance of many other damaged cells in the body.
http://www.cordbloodfacts.com/What-Is-Cord-Blood.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-22 17:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The body’s immune system and blood system also originate from stem cells. There are many convincing clinical evidences proving that stem cells from umbilical cord blood extended much farther than the blood forming and immune systems, and that they can differentiate themselves into brain, heart, liver and bone cells.
Selected response from:

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Grading comment
Por contestar primero :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17stem cells
Alicia Casal
5 +6stem cells
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stem cells


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias clb, pero no había visto la respuesta de Alicia. Ella se merece el crédito. Un gran abrazo!!!!!!!

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias VNR, sos muy amable. Un gran abrazo y feliz fin de semana!!!!!!!

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille vecino, un forte abbraccio e buone fine de settimana!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Yvonne, un gran abrazo y feliz fin de semana!!!!!!

agree  Jonia Tamburi: Good job.
11 hrs
  -> Hello Jonia., you are great. Thank you very much. Have a nice Sunday and a hug!!!!!!!!

agree  Angels Sala
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Angels, sos muy amable. Un gran cariño!!!!!!!!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
stem cells


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-10-22 17:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cord blood is the blood remaining in the umbilical cord and placenta after birth. Cord blood is rich with stem cells, which are the building blocks of blood and immune systems in the body. Stem cells have the ability to become many other types of cells, so used to repair and maintenance of many other damaged cells in the body.
http://www.cordbloodfacts.com/What-Is-Cord-Blood.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-22 17:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The body’s immune system and blood system also originate from stem cells. There are many convincing clinical evidences proving that stem cells from umbilical cord blood extended much farther than the blood forming and immune systems, and that they can differentiate themselves into brain, heart, liver and bone cells.


Alicia Casal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Por contestar primero :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
0 min
  -> tks

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Hola Alicia, tenés todo el mérito. Un abrazote!!!!!!
1 min
  -> tks Hola Gaby!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 min
  -> tks

agree  reubenius
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Daniel Burns
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina Soldati
38 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  franglish
43 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Hebe Martorella
54 mins
  -> Gracias Hebe!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Thanks Michelle!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Thank you. They grew up fast!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel! Nice dogs!

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Jonia Tamburi: Well done!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot! You are very kind!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
19 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias Delia!

agree  Georges Tocco
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Angels Sala
2 days 23 hrs