KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sin afectación radicular

English translation: without radicular involvement


13:29 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sin afectación radicular
Informe sobre un paciente con raquialgia:

"A la exploración se aprecia dolor a la exploración de columna cervical y dorsal, disminución global de la movilidad y contractura paravertebral dolorosa sin afectación radicular."

¿Quiere decir "not affecting the nerve roots", u otra cosa?

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
English translation:without radicular involvement
Explanation:
Radicular pain is pain experienced in a dermatome due to root pressure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-27 13:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Treatment of leg pain and sciatica, caused by disk-radicular ...

[Treatment of leg pain and sciatica, caused by disk-radicular involvement, with
peri-radicular injection] [Article in French] Bebelski B, Beraneck L. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Tenderness at motor points. A diagnostic and prognostic aid for ...

... or almost as long as the patients with signs of radicular involvement, ...
serving as sensitive localizers of radicular involvement and differentiating ...
www.ejbjs.org/cgi/content/abstract/58/6/815 - Similar pages

[PDF] BMC Musculoskeletal Disorders

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of radicular involvement are lacking, the latency of the H-reflex is normal.
We therefore studied. the recruitment curve of the soleus H-reflex to ...
www.biomedcentral.com/content/pdf/1471-2474-2-4.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without radicular involvement
Refugio
4without compromising the nerve root
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin afectación radicular
without radicular involvement


Explanation:
Radicular pain is pain experienced in a dermatome due to root pressure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-27 13:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Treatment of leg pain and sciatica, caused by disk-radicular ...

[Treatment of leg pain and sciatica, caused by disk-radicular involvement, with
peri-radicular injection] [Article in French] Bebelski B, Beraneck L. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Tenderness at motor points. A diagnostic and prognostic aid for ...

... or almost as long as the patients with signs of radicular involvement, ...
serving as sensitive localizers of radicular involvement and differentiating ...
www.ejbjs.org/cgi/content/abstract/58/6/815 - Similar pages

[PDF] BMC Musculoskeletal Disorders

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of radicular involvement are lacking, the latency of the H-reflex is normal.
We therefore studied. the recruitment curve of the soleus H-reflex to ...
www.biomedcentral.com/content/pdf/1471-2474-2-4.pdf - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin afectación radicular
without compromising the nerve root


Explanation:
Your interpretation of the text is correct.
In medicine "to compromise" "to involve" parece ser más
común que "to affect".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: "Compromise" adds meaning: "affect negatively". "Involve" is better.
50 mins