KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

box

English translation: cubicle / bed space

12:33 Oct 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: box
En muchos casos, lo ví como "room", pero no es realmente una sala o habitación, sino espacios separados por biombos o cortinas donde se encuentra la cama del paciente. Tiene algún nombre especial en inglés?
Muchas gracias!
Claudia Porta
English translation:cubicle / bed space
Explanation:
A couple of possibilities - see links for usage.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thank you all! I think that "cubicle" is what I was looking for... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cubicle / bed space
Gillian Hargreaves
5 +1bay
Muriel Vasconcellos
5observation
David Brown
4booth
Sergio Gaymer
5 -1box
María Cielo Pipet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
box


Explanation:
Creo que vos misma estás dando la respuesta. Después de todo "box", tal como se usa en español, viene del inglés.

María Cielo Pipet
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: Couldn't find any evidence of this use in context. Just because it's an English word doesn't mean that it's used in the same way in English.
6 mins
  -> Of course not, but "box" also means "an often small space, compartment, or enclosure". So, I believe it could be perfectly understood in context, though of course I may be wrong and something else may be usually used for this.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cubicle / bed space


Explanation:
A couple of possibilities - see links for usage.


    Reference: http://www.disposablecubiclecurtains.com/
    Reference: http://www.health.gov.on.ca/english/providers/program/infect...
Gillian Hargreaves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all! I think that "cubicle" is what I was looking for... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Matei
3 mins
  -> Thanks Stefania

agree  celiacp
1 hr
  -> Thanks celiacp

agree  itatiencinas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia

agree  Mariana Toscano
6 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: cubicle
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booth


Explanation:
see this link : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1169668


Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
observation


Explanation:
if you are referring to hospitals in Spain it is the observation area next to AAE, normally to await a bed in the specialist ward or unit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-10-28 15:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I spent 8 hours in "box" about 3 years ago

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 20 mins (2005-10-28 18:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the «Observation Ward« (BOX) of the Emer...gency service was implemented.
Drugs To be in- ... urgencias, dada la importancia relevante, en el marco ge- ...
www.sefh.es/revistas/vol22/nº3/2203129.PDF - Supplemental Result

by monitoring cubicles, observation area, operating theatres, quick-. discharge rooms and semi-critical wards; and 3. urgent cases or ...
www.secalidad.org/revista/ articulos/2001_enero/4articulo.pdf

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bay


Explanation:
This is hard to search for because there are so many other uses of "bay," but this is the term I see most often. "Cubicle" is also used, but not as much as "bay." I searched for combinations with "curtains" and "Emergency Room."

Specifications: ... **Privacy curtains in patient bays**; Upper cabinets where indicated ...
www.spevco.us/medical/53fifthwheelER.htm

Trauma unit The Acute/Trauma unit at Massachusetts General Hospital as it ... That is, the woman behind the drawn-across curtain of **Bay 5** says no when ...
www.pbs.org/wgbh/nova/doctors/er.html

... when she said she overheard paramedics updating doctors on Harris, **who was in the next bay. She said the only thing separating them was a curtain**. ...
www.newsday.com/news/local/longisland/ ny-ligirl244440620sep24,0,7519465.story

At 7:40 pm, Lai stepped outside **the curtain of the examination bay** ... Emergency Room with her bed rails lowered and permitting her to be left alone while ...
www.courts.state.ri.us/ superior/pdf/00-2882-11-17-04.pdf

What does “bay” mean in an Emergency room? A doctor says to a nurse, ... Or is it **a small section surrounded by one of those white curtains?** ...
www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/23/messages/1055.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 48 mins (2005-10-29 00:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn't find a definition of "bay" that exactly fits this context, though I hear the term a lot. I believe it is gaining use as an **extention** of the architectural definition:

Bay: The space between the main frames measured parallel to the sidewall. www.robertsonbuildings.com/terms/index.asp

One speaks of a two- or three-bay garage and a several-bay office, and it can refer to the units where a car is serviced in an auto repair shop(see below).

In offices, I've heard "bay" used as an alternative to "station" in an open arrangement that doesn't have cubicle partitions. I liked "bay" better than "cubicle" because in all the definitions of cubicle it has walls or at least partitions, hence the "cube" effect.

Examples:

The standard plan includes five bedrooms, three baths, **three-bay garage,** and bonus room. ...
www.pardeehomes.com/about/about_press_ releases_display.php?hp=losangeles&UID=103

... six **automobile service bays** with a **three-bay office** in the center. ...
www.nps.gov/malu/hrs/HRSAB.HTM




Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: although I think a bay may be for one or more beds, whereas a cubicle would be for one-?
2 hrs
  -> I did see both kinds of references (bay = cubicle and bays with several beds). In the hospitals I've known, I've never heard "cubicle," only "bay."