KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

S/P

English translation: UN (unremarkable)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:S/P (sin particularidades)
English translation:UN (unremarkable)
Entered by: Muriel Vasconcellos

02:20 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
Spanish term or phrase: S/P
(¿SIn particularidades?)

En una historia clínica:

Vesícula S/P
Pamela Fioravanti
UN (unremarkable)
Explanation:
You suspected correctly:

En la HC gral.mente se escribe "s/p"= sin particularidades (unremarkable) Suerte,
Gabriela Elena. Feedback. Asker: Muchas gracias Elena!!! Un gran saludo. ...
bob.proz.com/kudoz/897460

UN
Unremarkable
http://www.globalrph.com/abbrev.htm#AAA
Common Medical Abbreviations



Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5UN (unremarkable)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4nothing of note
David Brown


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
UN (unremarkable)


Explanation:
You suspected correctly:

En la HC gral.mente se escribe "s/p"= sin particularidades (unremarkable) Suerte,
Gabriela Elena. Feedback. Asker: Muchas gracias Elena!!! Un gran saludo. ...
bob.proz.com/kudoz/897460

UN
Unremarkable
http://www.globalrph.com/abbrev.htm#AAA
Common Medical Abbreviations





Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1338
Grading comment
thanx

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing of note


Explanation:
is quite common in the UK and can also be used
There was nothing of note in her anamnesis. Her physical examination revealed nothing abnormal and she had a cervical dilation of 3 cm with 80% effacement ...
www.cmj.org/information/full.asp?id=1516 - 17k -

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605