acropaquia

English translation: acropachy

Spanish term or phrase:acropaquia
English translation:acropachy
Entered by: Graciela Carlyle

21:31 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
Spanish term or phrase: acropaquia
The definition in Spanish is 'Deformidad de los dedos (en sus extremos) en maza o palillo de tambor (es decir, engrosados). También se lo llama "dedos hipocráticos".'

I can't seem to find how this is called in English.
Anyone?

Thanks in advance!
Grace.
Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
acropachy
Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-10-31 21:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry a reference....Thyroid acropachy describes clubbing in association with Graves' disease with
additional swelling of the fingers and periosteal new bone formation. ...
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Of course!!!! THANKS David and Mariana!!!
After 16 hours working I think I better go to sleep before I go on asking silly questions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acropachy
David Brown
5acropachy
Mariana Zarnicki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acropachy


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-10-31 21:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry a reference....Thyroid acropachy describes clubbing in association with Graves' disease with
additional swelling of the fingers and periosteal new bone formation. ...


David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Of course!!!! THANKS David and Mariana!!!
After 16 hours working I think I better go to sleep before I go on asking silly questions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Zarnicki: Sorry David, I didn't see you..
1 min

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acropachy


Explanation:
Eurodic.

Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish