International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

como de proyección clínica es escasa

English translation: comments below


11:38 Dec 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Melatonin, Pineal gland
Spanish term or phrase: como de proyección clínica es escasa
Pese a las abundantes y fundamentadas investigaciones de carácter básico como de proyección clínica es escasa, exceptuados los trastornos cronobiológicos y los relativos al sueño, la aplicación de melatonina desde un punto de vista terapéutico, sobre todo han sido ampliamente demostrados sus efectos oncostáticos, immunomodulador, inhibidor de la apoptosis en las células immunes y antioxidante, mereciendo especial atención la última de de estas acciones.

My flu-riddled brain is having difficulty with this sentence.
does this mean that there are lots of basic research projects about this area, but clinical ones are rare??
Help, the lemsip is making me sleepy!!
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:comments below
Explanation:
I think its because the source segment is so muddled up, poor thing...this is what i make of it and how i would say it...if i had the whole document i would probably shorten it. Be careful with really long sentences! Good luck and get well soon! :)

Despite the existence of numerous and thoroughly documented basic and clinical research projects, save for those cases dealing with chronobiological conditions and sleep disorders, the use of melatonin in treatments is still rare. (also melatonin is still rarely used in treatments today..)
Selected response from:

Aquamarine76
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks both of you
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Despite...basic researchas well as clinical projects, the melatonin application is rare
Gerardo Comino
4comments below
Aquamarine76


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
como de proyección clínica es escasa
Despite...basic researchas well as clinical projects, the melatonin application is rare


Explanation:
Es una frase complicada pero yo la veo así...

"Despite...basic researchas well as clinical projects, the melatonin application is rare..."

Escasa se refiere a la siguiente frase, aplicación de la melatonina

Saludos
Gerardo

Gerardo Comino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como de proyección clínica es escasa
comments below


Explanation:
I think its because the source segment is so muddled up, poor thing...this is what i make of it and how i would say it...if i had the whole document i would probably shorten it. Be careful with really long sentences! Good luck and get well soon! :)

Despite the existence of numerous and thoroughly documented basic and clinical research projects, save for those cases dealing with chronobiological conditions and sleep disorders, the use of melatonin in treatments is still rare. (also melatonin is still rarely used in treatments today..)

Aquamarine76
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks both of you
xx