KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

lo que contribuirá a fundamentar un doble aspecto

English translation: which will help to build/back up its profile on two fronts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo que contribuirá a fundamentar un doble aspecto
English translation:which will help to build/back up its profile on two fronts
Entered by: Rachel Fell

14:14 Dec 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Melatonin
Spanish term or phrase: lo que contribuirá a fundamentar un doble aspecto
Same flu-induced brain inactivity problem as before!! Can anyone help me with this little segment please?!
thanks

Talking about the wonders of melatonin.
Espero, que la abundante información presente en esta exhaustiva revisión ayude y sirva de llamada para que la aplicación de esta versátil, atóxica y beneficiosa molécula incremente en la esfera clínica, lo que contribuirá a fundamentar un doble aspecto: el de los datos experimentales extraídos en animales, tanto en estudios in vivo como in vitro, y el constatar aún más en humanos las acciones preventivas, protectoras y terapéuticas antes mencionadas

Thanks everyone
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
which will help to build a/its profile on two fronts
Explanation:
sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-12-14 16:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather, to back up/underpin
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1which will contribute to the argument with the following two aspects...
Xenia Wong
4which may contribute to a (knock on)double edged effectxxxmuitoprazer
3which will contribute to provide the basis for a dual aspect (effect)Mariana Toscano
3which will help to build a/its profile on two fronts
Rachel Fell
4 -1contributing to lay the grounds in two main areas / contribute to lay the foundations in two fields:
Aquamarine76


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lo que contribuirá a fundamentar un doble aspecto
which will contribute to the argument with the following two aspects...


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Luisa Feely
7 mins
  -> TsllTranslation, many thanks.....xen :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lo que contribuirá a fundamentar un doble aspecto
contributing to lay the grounds in two main areas / contribute to lay the foundations in two fields:


Explanation:
This could be another option


    Reference: http://www.worldlearning.org/wlid/docs/wl_goodgov_povreduce....
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmuitoprazer: these two options wouldn't be said by an english speaker.
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo que contribuirá a fundamentar un doble aspecto
which may contribute to a (knock on)double edged effect


Explanation:
i.e to tests done on animals in the womb or through vivisetion,and the preventitive effcts results will have on human health care through evaluating test results on animals.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lo que contribuirá a fundamentar un doble aspecto
which will help to build a/its profile on two fronts


Explanation:
sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-12-14 16:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather, to back up/underpin

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lo que contribuirá a fundamentar un doble aspecto
which will contribute to provide the basis for a dual aspect (effect)


Explanation:
Hello Anna! Here is my suggestion, hope it helps!

“which will contribute to / provide the basis for / set the basis (grounds) for a dual aspect (effect) / the following two aspects”

...Establishment of the cortical malformation phenotype in these mice will set the basis for understanding of their potential behavioural consequences... http://www.gla.ac.uk/faculties/medicine/gradschool/studentsh...
The diversity of habitats in which carabids occur and the large number of species that exist provide the basis for the use of this group of beetles as a significant indicator of changes in the environment... http://www.med.yale.edu/external/pubs/ym_sp02/books.htm
...A Framework for Biotechnology Statistics: This framework is intended to provide the basis for statistical compilation work within OECD member countries and those non-member countries wishing to adopt the standards. http://www.oecd.org/LongAbstract/0,2546,en_2825_497105_34935...
.. The dual aspect of body and mind within an organism would derive from the dual aspect of the particles composing an organism, from the dual aspect of wave and particle....http://www.thymos.com/science/2001.html
...The legitimacy of the new segment can then be seen as having a dual aspect. It must be decided whether pain medicine has a single legitimacy ... http://books.google.com.ar/books?q=medicine + dual aspect&oi...
...DUAL EFFECT OF ETHANOL ON CELL DEATH IN PRIMARY CULTURE OF HUMAN AND RAT HEPATOCYTES ... http://alcalc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/39/4/2...
Dual effect of ethanol and starvation on lipid composition of Saccharomyces ...2Institute of Chemistry, Slovak Academy of Sciences... www.chem.sk/yeast/Abstract33/Sajbidor-poster.doc


Mariana Toscano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4