KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

LLA T

English translation: ALL (T)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LLA T
English translation:ALL (T)
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

22:14 Dec 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / hematology
Spanish term or phrase: LLA T
This abbreviation is used in a CV from a Venezuelan doctor. Here is the context:

"Experiencia del Servicio de Hematologia del Hospital de Ninos "J.M de los Rios" en el tratamiento de LLA T."

What does this stand for? Anything to do with Leukemia?
Thank you !
kifriedman
United States
AAL (T)
Explanation:
Hi, Karen,

Yes, it's acute lymphocytic leukemia with T-lymphocytes (as opposed to B-lymphocytes).

Good luck,

Elena

Acute lymphocytic leukemia - MayoClinic.comAcute lymphocytic leukemia is a type of leukemia that affects immature white ... began in the B lymphocytes (B cell ALL) or the T lymphocytes (T cell ALL). ...

www.mayoclinic.com/health/ acute-lymphocytic-leukemia/DS00558/DSECTION=6& -

Significance of commonly used prognostic factors differs for ...T cell acute lymphocytic leukemia (T-ALL) and B-precursor ALL differ significantly in the ... T-Lymphocytes/pathology Translocation (Genetics)/genetics ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=10557041&dopt=Abstract -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-14 22:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: I meant "ALL (T)" :-)

Warm breezes from from FL, Karen!
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
"ALL T" is the answer I was looking for. Mil gracias, Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1AAL (T)xxxElena Sgarbo
4LLA (Leucemia Linfocítica Aguda)Carmen Riadi
3Leucemia linfocítica agudaconsue


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leucemia linfocítica aguda


Explanation:
Laboratorio Primagen - Estudios Moleculares
... en diversos campos de la medicina. La misma procurara responder a todas las consultas ... 20% de los casos. Leucemia linfocítica aguda (LLA) t(4;11), t(9;22), t(8;14), t(12;21), t(1;19 ...

www.primagen.com.ar/estudiosM.php Página guardada en caché 11/12/2005


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-14 22:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon, lo puse en Español! claro es ALL T

consue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LLA (Leucemia Linfocítica Aguda)


Explanation:
Así lo dejaría.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-14 22:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't realize it was to English. It should be AAL (Acute Lynphocytic Leukemia)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-14 22:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, again. I meant ALL

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AAL (T)


Explanation:
Hi, Karen,

Yes, it's acute lymphocytic leukemia with T-lymphocytes (as opposed to B-lymphocytes).

Good luck,

Elena

Acute lymphocytic leukemia - MayoClinic.comAcute lymphocytic leukemia is a type of leukemia that affects immature white ... began in the B lymphocytes (B cell ALL) or the T lymphocytes (T cell ALL). ...

www.mayoclinic.com/health/ acute-lymphocytic-leukemia/DS00558/DSECTION=6& -

Significance of commonly used prognostic factors differs for ...T cell acute lymphocytic leukemia (T-ALL) and B-precursor ALL differ significantly in the ... T-Lymphocytes/pathology Translocation (Genetics)/genetics ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=10557041&dopt=Abstract -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-14 22:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: I meant "ALL (T)" :-)

Warm breezes from from FL, Karen!

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
"ALL T" is the answer I was looking for. Mil gracias, Elena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  consue: ALL T , doble L no doble A?
5 mins
  -> Just added a note to that effect

agree  Carmen Riadi: You are absolutely right.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Carmen

agree  Georges Tocco: ALL yes
3 hrs
  -> Yep, "ALL (T)". Thanks again, Georges :-)