KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

colaborador docente del post-grado

English translation: graduate teaching assistant


00:38 Dec 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / education
Spanish term or phrase: colaborador docente del post-grado
This is a term from a Venezuelan medical resume. This person was a "*Colaborador docente del post-grado* de Pediatria del Hospital XXXX... de Caracas"

I can't quite get a handle on this term. Appreciate your help!
kifriedman
United States
English translation:graduate teaching assistant
Explanation:
post-grado may not necessarily be doctoral, may just be master's, etc. "Docente" refers primarily to teaching, as opposed to supervision, and there is no mention of residents. Keep in mind that medical degrees are different in different parts of the world, and some are a "lump sum" degree, with a five-year or longer undergrad course resulting in a medical degree, and specialization (e.g., in pediatrics) being a graduate subject.
Selected response from:

PatPat
Grading comment
I think you put it best. Many thanks, PatPat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5graduate teaching assistantPatPat
4 +1teaching assistant, post-graduate course
Rachel Fell
5(graduate) teaching fellow [in pediatric xxx]
Marcelo González
4post graduate co-teacherCarmen Riadi
3collaborator / auxiliary teacher for PhD students
Gerardo Comino
3Pediatrics teaching assistant/Pediatrics Associate Professorteju
2(clinical) supervisor of medical residentsRobert Forstag


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(clinical) supervisor of medical residents


Explanation:
It sounds like the position involved on-site supervision of residents at the hospital.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.biof.com/neuroguide/vitae_robert.html
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collaborator / auxiliary teacher for PhD students


Explanation:
Sugg.
GC

Gerardo Comino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post graduate co-teacher


Explanation:
otra opción.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
graduate teaching assistant


Explanation:
post-grado may not necessarily be doctoral, may just be master's, etc. "Docente" refers primarily to teaching, as opposed to supervision, and there is no mention of residents. Keep in mind that medical degrees are different in different parts of the world, and some are a "lump sum" degree, with a five-year or longer undergrad course resulting in a medical degree, and specialization (e.g., in pediatrics) being a graduate subject.

PatPat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think you put it best. Many thanks, PatPat!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
1 hr

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: Yes, definitely.
1 hr

neutral  Robert Forstag: Given that the position was in a pediatric hospital, rather than in a medical school, it seems on the face of it doubtful that it would have been a purely teaching position.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, but what else does it suggest? "Docente" definitely refers to teaching, and I don't see any other obvious refences.

agree  Graciela Guzman
3 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
11 hrs

agree  brandtrad
1 day10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pediatrics teaching assistant/Pediatrics Associate Professor


Explanation:
I don't know about medical schools in Venezuela, maybe another colleague can shed more light, but if I'm reading this correctly, it says that he had some sort of teaching position (could be a professor, a visiting professor, an associate professor, a teaching assistant) in the Pediatric specialization that was offered at a teaching hospital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-12-15 01:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontré un curriculum de un médico argentino que enumera "colaborador docente entre otras cosas" (si te metes en el enlace, mira debajo de 1997). Leyendo esto es obvio que no se trata de una posición de profesor sino de instructor de un curso, como colaborador y no como empleo fijo. Entonces retiro lo de "associate professor" y sugiero:

Pediatrics Instructor/Pediatrics Teaching/educational Assistant




cv Dr. Roberto Debbag - [ Translate this page ]
Colaborador Docente del Curso: "Módulos de Actualización Pediátrica, ...
Infective endocarditis in a pediatric hospital in Argentina: our experience 1988-94 ...
www.lasvacunas.org/cursos/debbag.asp - 86k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaching assistant, post-graduate course


Explanation:
or teaching assistant on post-graduate course
(or "postgraduate")

Teaching Assistant, Postgraduate course "Parasites Genome", INGEBI. 1995. Teaching Assistant, Master on Molecular Biology, Favaloro Foundation ...
www.bioequivalencia.com.ar/pdfs/cv-ines-ferrari-en.pdf

Graduate teaching assistant, Postgraduate course "Large Scale Structure of the Universe", Observatorio Astron'omico de C'ordoba, March 2001-November 2001. ...
www.astro.puc.cl/~npadilla/work/cv.ps

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin
4 hrs
  -> Gracias soniadin :)

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(graduate) teaching fellow [in pediatric xxx]


Explanation:
**Teaching Fellow In Pediatric Surgery**, Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh, University of Pittsburgh Health Center, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania,, 1974-1976 ...
www.pediatricsurgeon.com/about/chang.html

Pediatrics at Baylor College of Medicine
... Serina McEntire is a ***graduate teaching fellow*** for the TIGER study. ...
www.uh.edu/tigerstudy/contact.htm - 15k - Dec 14, 2005 - Cached -

Marshfield Epidemiology Research Center
... 1984-1990, **Graduate Teaching Fellow**, University of Vermont, Burlington ... of Wisconsin,
Department of Medicine, Hematology, Madison ... Pediatrics 2003 June;111(6 Pt 1 ...
www.marshfieldclinic.org/ nfmc/lab/researcher_cv.asp?id=3 - 53k

***Research Fellow in Pediatric Cardiology***, Children's Hospital Medical Center,.
Harvard Medical School, Boston, Massachusetts. Licensure and Certification ...
med.stanford.edu/profiles/ viewCV?facultyId=3897&name=Marlene_Rabinovitch - Similar pages

Foundation for Clinical Research in IBD -- Scientific Advisory ...
In addition, she was a ***research fellow in pediatric gastroenterology and nutrition***
at Sainte-Justine Hospital and a research fellow in inflammatory bowel ...
www.clinicalresearchinibd.org/sac.html - 22k - Cached - Similar

Pediatric Surgery Information and Interviews
She's also in her second year as a ***research fellow in pediatric tumor biology***
and a clinical ECMO fellow at Children's Hospital of New York. ...
www.amsa.org/surg/peds_int2.cfm - 29k -

To the extent that the collaboration may include (some) research (in addition to teaching), another option might be "teaching/research fellow in pediatric xxxx"

Good luck, Karen!


Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20