KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Box aislado

English translation: isolated room / isolated unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Box aislado
English translation:isolated room / isolated unit
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:05 Dec 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Box aislado
Box-aislado --> Separate/Isolated bay/cubicle???

No hay contexto, es simplemente un letrero en un hospital.
Pocho
isolated room / isolated unit
Explanation:
Day case surgery in an isolated unit may require more stringent ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Day case surgery in an isolated unit may require more stringent selection of cases.
Ni KM, Watts JC. Publication Types Letter MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11350340&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

The mitotic apparatus. Fine structure of the isolated unit. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
J Cell Biol. 1962 Nov;15:279-87. The mitotic apparatus. Fine structure of the
isolated unit. KANE RE. PMID: 14030581 [PubMed - OLDMEDLINE for Pre1966]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=14030581&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me quedo con esta opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4isolated room / isolated unit
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Isolation unit
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
4isolated cubicle
Claudia Porta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
isolated room / isolated unit


Explanation:
Day case surgery in an isolated unit may require more stringent ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Day case surgery in an isolated unit may require more stringent selection of cases.
Ni KM, Watts JC. Publication Types Letter MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11350340&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

The mitotic apparatus. Fine structure of the isolated unit. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
J Cell Biol. 1962 Nov;15:279-87. The mitotic apparatus. Fine structure of the
isolated unit. KANE RE. PMID: 14030581 [PubMed - OLDMEDLINE for Pre1966]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=14030581&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me quedo con esta opción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee: unit
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Jason

agree  consue
1 hr
  -> Gracias Consue

agree  Carmen Riadi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Carmen

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Xenia...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolated cubicle


Explanation:
Para "box", podes fijarte en:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1170464

Otros ejemplos con "isolated cubicle":
http://www.wellcome.ac.uk/doc_WTX026113.html
http://www.lifehealthcare.co.za/hospitals/transplants.asp
http://www.cidh.org/annualrep/2002eng/Ecuador.419.01.htm

Suerte!
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2005-12-15 14:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón! No había visto que Rachel ya había sugerido consultar los glosarios...

Claudia Porta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Isolation unit


Explanation:
I think isolation unit is better than isolated unit: it's the patients who are isolated, not the unit. I also think cubicle has a rather nasty connotation.

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82