KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Analítica-Extracciones

English translation: Laboratory - Specimen Collection OR Laboratory Collection Site


12:36 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Analítica-Extracciones
Hola a todos!

Estoy traduciendo la señalética de un hospital y me aparece una señal/letrero que pone "Analítica-Extracciones". No estoy segura de si "Specimen collection" es el término más adecuado para extracciones. ¿Alguna sugerencia para analítica?

Muchas gracias por adelantado a todos.
1 Salu2!
Pocho
English translation:Laboratory - Specimen Collection OR Laboratory Collection Site
Explanation:
I think the best way is to use your original suggestion and add "Laboratory" in front ("Analysis" could be added as an option--i.e. "Laboratory Analysis - Specimen Collection"), because for me, the dash in between implies that Specimen Collection falls within the broader term.

(516 refs for "Laboratory Specimen Collection"; 172 for "Laboratory Collection Site")

The **Clinical Laboratory Specimen Collection area** is open from 0700-1630 MF. (Except holidays and wing down days). Specimen collection is provided for ...
www.offutt.af.mil/55thWing/ 55MDG/Medical/SupportSvs/lab.asp

The main Bronson laboratory is located on Bronson’s North Campus, however, **laboratory specimen collection service** takes place in Bronson Outpatient Testing ...
www.bronsonhealth.com/content_serv.asp?menu=X1e6

**Laboratory. Specimen Collection Sites**. Hospital Laboratory: located on the East Campus, 2nd floor. This collection site serves outpatients after 4:00 pm ...
www.mercynorthiowa.com/services/lab/collection.shtml

The main laboratory is located on the Deaconess campus, however, **laboratory specimen collection is available at the following sites**: ...
www.deaconess-spokane.org/ms_labpat.asp

**LABORATORY SPECIMEN COLLECTION SERVICES**. Interim HealthCare provides qualified staff to collect urine, blood and other samples for testing and screening ...
www.interimhealthcare.com/biz/ CorpRetailPharma/LabDiseaseManServices/

Oral fluid collection is done on-site, eliminating the need for applicants or employees to travel to a laboratory collection site. ...
www.universalbackground.com/ drug_testing/oral_testing.asp

**Laboratory collection site**, located within the Medical Center, within the. next year or two — and we currently see between 250 and 300 ...
www.beckman.com/literature/ ClinDiag/9427_St_Agnes%20CS.pdf - Similar pages


**Laboratory Collection Site**
The Wellness Center serves as blood draw centers for national diagnostic laboratories.
www.flushotlocator.com/WellCenter/ Laboratory_Collection



Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Me decanto por esta opción porque una extracción también se refiere a análisis de orina, por ejemplo, y con las opciones que añaden "blood" se está delimitando demasiado. Millones de gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Laboratory - Specimen Collection OR Laboratory Collection Site
Muriel Vasconcellos
5blood samples
Aquamarine76
4Blood Testing / Blood Drawing
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Testing results collection
Gerardo Comino
3Laboratory ServicesCarmen Riadi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Analítica-Extracciones
Testing results collection


Explanation:
GC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-21 12:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the independent medical group conducting the testing for HTTD (HTDS) has
forwarded the formal Testing Results of Tubercin®'s Toxicity Trials to HTTD. ...

www.listas.us.es/pipermail/docenmet/2003-December/000012.ht...

Gerardo Comino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Analítica-Extracciones
blood samples


Explanation:
Es lo que se utiliza más, por lo menos en la mayoría de los casos (¡y de hecho lo sé pq me he pasado la mitad de mi vida en hospitales en varios paises!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-21 12:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver tb: (Importante, en UK tb se utiliza el término blood tests, en relación a la prueba, o el hecho de realizar la prueba, pero ambos son aceptables).

www.nexusediciones.com/pdf/cv2004_3/ac-10-3-003.pdf

bupa.co.uk/.../html/healthy_living/lifestyle/smoking/debbie_bray.html
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos096.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-21 12:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso, para un hospital yo pondría: BLOOD TESTS (VER MAPA DEL HOSPITAL ST THOMAS EN LONDRES)

http://www.hospital.org.uk/resources/St_Thomas_map_col_april...
www.ugr.es/~oncoterm/csdata/BLOOD-TEST.html


    scielo.isciii.es/pdf/edu/v6n4/original4.pdf (en castellano e ingles)
    mcx.es/tokio/Es/paginas/Comercio/.../caballo temporal.pdf
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Analítica-Extracciones
Laboratory Services


Explanation:
another option???

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Analítica-Extracciones
Blood Testing / Blood Drawing


Explanation:
Según mi criterio, ésta es la diferencia que existe entre la una y la otra. Una cosa es la analítica y otra las extracciones.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Analítica-Extracciones
Laboratory - Specimen Collection OR Laboratory Collection Site


Explanation:
I think the best way is to use your original suggestion and add "Laboratory" in front ("Analysis" could be added as an option--i.e. "Laboratory Analysis - Specimen Collection"), because for me, the dash in between implies that Specimen Collection falls within the broader term.

(516 refs for "Laboratory Specimen Collection"; 172 for "Laboratory Collection Site")

The **Clinical Laboratory Specimen Collection area** is open from 0700-1630 MF. (Except holidays and wing down days). Specimen collection is provided for ...
www.offutt.af.mil/55thWing/ 55MDG/Medical/SupportSvs/lab.asp

The main Bronson laboratory is located on Bronson’s North Campus, however, **laboratory specimen collection service** takes place in Bronson Outpatient Testing ...
www.bronsonhealth.com/content_serv.asp?menu=X1e6

**Laboratory. Specimen Collection Sites**. Hospital Laboratory: located on the East Campus, 2nd floor. This collection site serves outpatients after 4:00 pm ...
www.mercynorthiowa.com/services/lab/collection.shtml

The main laboratory is located on the Deaconess campus, however, **laboratory specimen collection is available at the following sites**: ...
www.deaconess-spokane.org/ms_labpat.asp

**LABORATORY SPECIMEN COLLECTION SERVICES**. Interim HealthCare provides qualified staff to collect urine, blood and other samples for testing and screening ...
www.interimhealthcare.com/biz/ CorpRetailPharma/LabDiseaseManServices/

Oral fluid collection is done on-site, eliminating the need for applicants or employees to travel to a laboratory collection site. ...
www.universalbackground.com/ drug_testing/oral_testing.asp

**Laboratory collection site**, located within the Medical Center, within the. next year or two — and we currently see between 250 and 300 ...
www.beckman.com/literature/ ClinDiag/9427_St_Agnes%20CS.pdf - Similar pages


**Laboratory Collection Site**
The Wellness Center serves as blood draw centers for national diagnostic laboratories.
www.flushotlocator.com/WellCenter/ Laboratory_Collection





Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Me decanto por esta opción porque una extracción también se refiere a análisis de orina, por ejemplo, y con las opciones que añaden "blood" se está delimitando demasiado. Millones de gracias a todos