KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

PÉRDIDA DEL RECLUTAMIENTO ALVEOLAR

English translation: Alveolar Derecruitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pérdida del reclutamiento alveolar
English translation:Alveolar Derecruitment
Entered by: Gerard Michael Burns

03:17 Dec 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: PÉRDIDA DEL RECLUTAMIENTO ALVEOLAR
Es un texto sobre el test de apnea para determinar la muerte encefálica.
"(...) Esta técnica sería especialmente útil en aquellos casos con relación Pa/FiO2 baja no corregible, dado el bajo riesgo de hipoxemia por el corto tiempo de desconexión y el escaso potencia deletéreo sobre la función pulmonar, ante la MINIMIZACIÓN DE LA PÉRDIDA DEL RECLUTAMIENTO ALVEOLAR, que sí se produce con tiempos de desconexión más prolongados".
xxxalbinamed
Argentina
Alveolar Derecruitment
Explanation:
I tried to post this last night, but server problems intervened:
"We studied endotracheal suctioning-induced alveolar derecruitment and its prevention in nine patients with acute lung injury."
The second URL is a Google Scholar search for "alveolar derecruitment". (150 hits on Scholar) There were only 3 hits in same venue "loss of alveolar recruitment".
A Google Scholar search for -derecruitment + "alveolar recruitment" showed the relationship.
Also see the URL below (here in the text) for a study that seems to address a topic similar to your posted context.
I see that one of the persons agreeing with Oso has mentioned "derecruitment". Feel free to allocate points on that basis.

http://ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/167/9/1215

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-24 15:55:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the second Google Scholar search mentioned should be simply: derecruitment + \"alveolar recruitment\"
Selected response from:

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Grading comment
Thank you Gerard. I think that the Scholar section in Google is a good choice. Happy New Year to everyone!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5loss of alveolar recruitmentxxxOso
4Alveolar Derecruitment
Gerard Michael Burns


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
loss of alveolar recruitment


Explanation:
Hola albinamed,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Nota: No tengo la plena seguridad, por favor espera las aportaciones de los colegas duchos en el tema.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-24 03:40:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dos referencias:

1.) From the American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine:
\"...***Alveolar recruitment*** can be defined as the re-expansion of lung regions that remain nonventilated throughout the respiratory cycles generated by the mechanical ventilator. In patients with ARDS, alveolar recruitment has two components: a \"permanent\" recruitment resulting from the effects of PEEP, and a \"cyclic\" recruitment resulting from the effects of tidal volume (1). PEEP, by preventing the end-expiratory collapse of some lung areas, keeps them fully open throughout the respiratory cycle, whereas each tidal volume recruits some of the lung regions that re-collapse during the following expiration. ...\"
http://ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/165/4/551

2.) \"...With prior preparation, adequate monitoring and sedation, material according to the size of the patient and correct techniques, there are few complications. However, the procedure can produce trauma and obstruction of the airway, bronchial hemorrhage, barotrauma, ***loss of alveolar recruitment***, bronchospasm, hypoxemia, bradycardia, and bronchopulmonary infection. ...\"
www.elsevier.com/homepage/sah/ spd/2004sample_pdfs/iss2.abst/24anes.pdf



xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Looks good to me!
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Muriel! ¶:^)

agree  Jorge Blanco
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Jorge! ¶:^)

agree  Aquamarine76: yep y tb se puede hablar de Derecruitment strange as it may sound. Merry xmas!
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por el dato interesante, bcandil ¡Feliz Navidad! ¶:^)

agree  Carmen Riadi
10 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Carmen ¡Feliz Nochebuena! ¶:^)

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
2 days12 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Paulo! ¶:^)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alveolar Derecruitment


Explanation:
I tried to post this last night, but server problems intervened:
"We studied endotracheal suctioning-induced alveolar derecruitment and its prevention in nine patients with acute lung injury."
The second URL is a Google Scholar search for "alveolar derecruitment". (150 hits on Scholar) There were only 3 hits in same venue "loss of alveolar recruitment".
A Google Scholar search for -derecruitment + "alveolar recruitment" showed the relationship.
Also see the URL below (here in the text) for a study that seems to address a topic similar to your posted context.
I see that one of the persons agreeing with Oso has mentioned "derecruitment". Feel free to allocate points on that basis.

http://ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/167/9/1215

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-24 15:55:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the second Google Scholar search mentioned should be simply: derecruitment + \"alveolar recruitment\"


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=%22al...
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you Gerard. I think that the Scholar section in Google is a good choice. Happy New Year to everyone!