KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

llave tres vías

English translation: three-way stopcock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llave tres vías
English translation:three-way stopcock
Entered by: Ziad Marzouka

15:51 Dec 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery - Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: llave tres vías
Se trata de un listado, en el que se enumeran los medicamentos, materiales, etc. utilizados para un paciente. Los elementos precedentes son:
Solución fisiológica
Ranitidina
*llave 3 vías*
Alplax 0.5
Any ideas?? Gracias y felicidades para todos!!
Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
three-way stopcock
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!! Happy New Year for you all!
Gaby
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7three-way stopcock
Ziad Marzouka
4 +1three-way valve
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
llave tres vías
three-way stopcock


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.comexan.com.mx/revista/vol26_oct_dic/llenado_pasi...
Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!! Happy New Year for you all!
Gaby

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Yes, this is it! I´m surprised you have such a low level of confidence.
2 mins
  -> Thank you! well it's just because Spanish isn't one of my working languages, so I can never be 100% sure. Happy Holidays :)

agree  celiacp: of course
28 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Carmen Riadi
52 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  yolanda Speece: www.gastroenterologynursing.com/pt/ re/gastronurse/fulltext.00001610-200411000-00005.htm
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Aquamarine76
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llave tres vías
three-way valve


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
15 mins
  -> Thanks Henry