KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

medio interno

English translation: electrolyte (abnormalities)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medio interno
English translation:electrolyte (abnormalities)
Entered by: franglish

17:42 Dec 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: medio interno
"Se definieron como pre-requisitos para realizar la prueba, las siguientes condiciones: Ausencia de injuria pulmonar severa (Pa/FiO2≥200), estabilidad hemodinámica (TAM≥ 80 mmHg con bajo requerimiento de drogas inotrópicas) y ausencia de severas alteraciones del MEDIO INTERNO."
El cliente me pasó como traducción: "absence of severe ELECTROLYTE ABNORMALITIES".
En un diccionario de medicina yo encontré como traducción para MEDIO INTERNO: "ENDO MEDIUM".
¿Cuál de estas dos opciones sería la más acertada?
xxxalbinamed
Argentina
electrolyte (abnormalities)
Explanation:
As your client says, but also checked in the internet
"... provocan desequilibrio electrolítico.."
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
I checked with my client and she told me that "alteraciones metabólicas y desórdenes hidrolectrolíticos" was the exact explanation for that "medio interno" phrase, and she asked me to keep it literal. I think your suggestion is the closest one. Thank you.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5internal milieu
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
5electrolyte (abnormalities)franglish
4internal environment
Denise De Pe�a


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal environment


Explanation:
...is what I would say

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrolyte (abnormalities)


Explanation:
As your client says, but also checked in the internet
"... provocan desequilibrio electrolítico.."

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I checked with my client and she told me that "alteraciones metabólicas y desórdenes hidrolectrolíticos" was the exact explanation for that "medio interno" phrase, and she asked me to keep it literal. I think your suggestion is the closest one. Thank you.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internal milieu


Explanation:
Medio interno /internal milieu refers to the composition of bodily fluids in general, not just to electrolyes.

However, if the study's criteria actually included only severe electrolyte abnormalities (and excluded, say, severe hyperglycemia or hyperammonemia), then I think "medio interno" was a rather poor choice of words, and that "absence of severe electrolyte abnormalities should be used". It safest to ask the client to make 100% sure.

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82