KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

R/p

English translation: Rx


18:38 Dec 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Receta médica
Spanish term or phrase: R/p
Hola a todos!! Quisiera saber si R/p, que habitualmente aparece en las recetas que prescriben los médicos antes de las indicaciones (márgen superior izquierdo)se traduce o no. Creo que es una sigla en latín, pero no puedo encontrar ni su significado ni una posible traducción.
Gracias por la ayuda y FELIZ NAVIDAD!!!!
Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
English translation:Rx
Explanation:
It sounds like the equivalent of "Rx", which in English, is simply an abbreviation of "prescription" (i.e., "receta").

Happy Holidays.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Robert!! Happy New Year!! Gaby
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6RxRobert Forstag
5 +1recipe
Denise De Pe�a


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Rx


Explanation:
It sounds like the equivalent of "Rx", which in English, is simply an abbreviation of "prescription" (i.e., "receta").

Happy Holidays.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Robert!! Happy New Year!! Gaby

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
23 mins
  -> Thank you, clb.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
46 mins
  -> Thank you, ME.

agree  MPGS: Season's greetings :)
59 mins
  -> Thank you, MPGS. And to you too. :)

agree  Carmen Riadi: Merry Xmas, Robert!
1 hr
  -> Feliz Navidad, Carmen. :)

agree  Graciela Guzman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Graciela. Merry Christmas.

agree  Aquamarine76
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, BCandil.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recipe


Explanation:
La superinscripción consiste en el símbolo Rp (no "Rx"), abreviatura de "recipe", latino de "tómese" o "despáchese".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 40 mins (2005-12-25 22:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He aquí la explicación. Yo si lo traduciría a Rx.


    Reference: http://escuela.med.puc.cl/publ/MedAmb/RecetaMedica.html
Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK: Buena referencia, Denise...Felices fiestas :-)
2 hrs