International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

montajes reformados bipolares

English translation: modified bipolar electrode assembly


19:44 Dec 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / EEG
Spanish term or phrase: montajes reformados bipolares
This is from an EEG report written in Spain:

"REGISTRO EEG: mediante sistema internacional 10-20, en adquisición digital de referencia común con **montajes reformados bipolares**."

How do I best say this phrase in English?
kifriedman
United States
English translation:modified bipolar electrode assembly
Explanation:
Montages does not exist in English and is not the term used, sorry! I would use this term, please see references below.

Please see:

wipo.int/cgi-pct/guest/getbykey5?KEY=99/52459.000309&ELEMENT_SET=DECL
biology.plosjournals.org/perlserv?request=get-document&doi=10.1371/...
Selected response from:

Aquamarine76
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5modified bipolar electrode assembly
Aquamarine76
4modified bipolar (electrode) montagesKarina Tabacinic


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modified bipolar (electrode) montages


Explanation:
Practical aspects of EEG monitoring in critical care

Tarja Sivonen, RN
Datex-Ohmeda Division
Instrumentarium Corp.
Helsinki, Finland

The electroencephalogram (EEG) is becoming more popular as a tool to detect changes in neurological functions and to predict the outcome of a patient in the intensive care unit.

The EEG is usually one of the first to detect when something happens in the patient’s condition. At first, the changes are often reversible, and with this early intervention, irreversible damage can sometimes be prevented.

For example, non- convulsive seizures are much more common in the ICU than was previously believed. With an EEG, non-convulsive seizures can be detected and the response to care can be followed.

The standardized placement of scalp electrodes for a classical EEG recording has become common since the adoption of the International 10-20 system. The essence of this system is the distance in percentages of the 10-20 range between Nasion - Inion and fixed points. These points are marked as the frontal pole (Fp), central (C), parietal (P), occipital (O), and temporal (T). The midline electrodes are marked with a subscript z, which stands for zero. The odd numbers are used as subscript for points over the left hemisphere, and the even numbers over the right.

When monitoring the EEG, lead positioning is not as important as in a diagnostic EEG, during which the electrodes would have to be exactly on the right spot over the skull. If a patient has a wound or a bandage placed so that the exact electrode placement cannot be achieved, the nearest possible location should be used. However, it is essential that the electrodes should be placed symmetrically toward the central line. This way, the EEG signal over the different hemispheres can be compared.

Montage means the placement of the electrodes. The EEG can be monitored with either a bipolar montage or a referential one. Bipolar means that you have two electrodes per one channel, so you have a reference electrode for each channel. The referential montage means that you have a common reference electrode for all the channels.

Different kinds of electrodes can be used for monitoring EEG. The stick-on electrodes are easy to use and attach on hairless areas. For hairy areas, Ag/AgCl- or gold cups can be attached by using paste or colloidin. This takes time and is more difficult than using the stick-on electrodes. Needle-electrodes are faster to attach on hairy areas, but the impedance may be quite high causing more artefacts to the EEG signal. In a diagnostic EEG, electrode-caps are sometimes used for saving time.

The biggest challenge with monitoring EEG is artifact recognition and elimination. There are patient related artifacts (e.g. movement, sweating, ECG, eye movements) and technical artifacts (50/60Hz artifact, cable movements, electrode paste related) which have to be handled differently. There are some tools for finding the artifacts. For example, FEMG and impedance measurements can be used for indicating contaminated signal. By looking at different parameters on a monitor, other interference may be found.

There are things that can be done for reducing the artefacts in the ICU:

Make sure that the impedance values are as low as possible (< 5 kOhm). Prepping the skin properly and using the correct amount of paste can do this. Also, all the electrodes used should be similar.
Remember to attach the ground electrode and follow the FEMG value (sometimes it is necessary to sedate and relax the patient)
Use bipolar montage if you have an electrically controlled bed, because referential montage is more prone to artefacts
Keep the electrical device as far away from the patient's head as possible
Keep the pre-amplifier as close to the patient's head as possible and the cables as short as possible, or braid the cables
References:

Enno Freye. Cerebral Monitoring in the Operating Room and the Intensive Care Unit. 1990
Harvey L. Edmonds, Albert Wanquier. Computerized EEG Monitoring in Anesthesia and Critical Care. 1986



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-26 20:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo copiado fue extraído de la web que cito. Es la primera vez que veo algo así como "reformado" (traduje un libro de neurocirugía y dos de neurorradiología), pero a mi entender tu frase quiere decir que respeta la norma (International 10-20 System) pero alguno de los electrodos está colocado distinto de lo especificado en esa norma. Espero que te ayude.


    Reference: http://www.clinicalwindow.net/cw_cong_article_TS.htm
Karina Tabacinic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modified bipolar electrode assembly


Explanation:
Montages does not exist in English and is not the term used, sorry! I would use this term, please see references below.

Please see:

wipo.int/cgi-pct/guest/getbykey5?KEY=99/52459.000309&ELEMENT_SET=DECL
biology.plosjournals.org/perlserv?request=get-document&doi=10.1371/...


    ecaaser3.ecaa.ntu.edu.tw/weifang/.../bipolar&electrolytic cell.htm
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com:9003/5336222.html
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!