KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

charnela

English translation: subaxial C-spine or craniocervical junction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:charnela
English translation:subaxial C-spine or craniocervical junction
Entered by: Karina Tabacinic

20:29 Dec 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / MRI of the brain
Spanish term or phrase: charnela
from an MRI report onthe brain:

"Dilatación simérica del sistema ventricular supratentorial. Fosa posterior de aspecto normal con acueducto de Silvio permeable y **charnela** normal."

What is the "charnela" in this sentence?
kifriedman
United States
subaxial C-spine
Explanation:
"Charnela" was the translation into Spanish suggested by a very well-known Argentine Neurosurgeon for Greenberg's Handbook of Neurosurgery I translated into Spanish. I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Karina Tabacinic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3craniospinal junctionRobert Forstag
5charnela (charnela craneocervical)
Aquamarine76
4craniocervical junction /see explanation
Gerard Michael Burns
4subaxial C-spineKarina Tabacinic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
craniospinal junction


Explanation:
A "charnela" is generally a "bracket" but here might refer to the craniospinal junction.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://ingentaconnect.com/content/tandf/ard/2004/00000045/00...
    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/457749_print
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): The same was asked a few days ago and the chosen answer was craniospinal juntion
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Satto.

agree  hecdan
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Hecdan.

agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subaxial C-spine


Explanation:
"Charnela" was the translation into Spanish suggested by a very well-known Argentine Neurosurgeon for Greenberg's Handbook of Neurosurgery I translated into Spanish. I hope it helps.

Karina Tabacinic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charnela (charnela craneocervical)


Explanation:
Please also see:

http://www.bium.univ-paris5.fr/sfhad/iahd/iahd05e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-26 20:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand you wanted the Spanish term and examples, right? Please see additional..

www.sc.ehu.es/scrwwwsr/kirurgia/Kirurgia20041/POdontoidea.h...
www.medynet.com/elmedico/bibliografia/actualizacion/migrana...



    Reference: http://aeamcc-enfermedadescraneocervicales.arrakis.es/webs/....
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
craniocervical junction /see explanation


Explanation:
For "charnela" itself, in the context of an MRI of the brain+ (as for Arnold-Chiari or Spina bifida), it is more common to use craniocervical than more general terms (Google Scholar and Scirius) as the name of that "shot", but "cerebrospinal" (already suggested) would not be wrong.
HOWEVER, if you want a word to go with "normal", you would want to use "brain stem"/"hindbrain" or "posterior fossa" structure, which are what are being checked.
Methods: I followed the detection of "Chiari" (Arnold-Chiari) syndrome in Spanish and English for the above information, but the synthesis is my own.
The following offer a brief summary that is much shorter than the road that led me here; note that the "cerebellar tonsils" are almost never referred to unless they have descended, and so in a "normal" result it would be unusual to refer to them, though in a "positive", they would be one of the things seen to be out of place:
La malformación de Arnold-Chiari es una anomalía de la charnela por la que las amígdalas cerebelosas descienden por debajo de su nivel y quedan comprimidas por las estructuras óseas.
http://www.aeamcc-enfermedadescraneocervicales.arrakis.es/so...
The Arnold-Chiari malformation is an abnormality in the formation of the brain stem. The most severe form consists of elongation of the cerebellar tonsils, which protrude through the foramen magnum; beaking of the colliculi; and thickening of the upper cervical spinal cord. Diagnosis is made by CT or MRI.
http://www.merck.com/mrkshared/mmanual/section19/chapter261/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-27 05:51:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Chiari Malformation can be seen in MRI\'s showing the cranio-cervical junction (either brain or Cervical Spine MRI\'s). Typically, radiologists only know the \"traditional\" definition of Chiari, as tonsillar herniation. Also, many neurologists and neurosurgeons haven\'t heard of chiari, while others have learned the \"traditional\" definition of CM. All of these things contribute to the common misdiagnosis of the condition. (SEE IMAGE)
http://www.killerbanshee.com/family/medical/chiarimalformati...


Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15