KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

"Si una enfermedad hace crisis"

English translation: if the illness becomes critical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Si una enfermedad hace crisis"
English translation:if the illness becomes critical
Entered by: Carmen Riadi

15:26 Dec 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: "Si una enfermedad hace crisis"
Si una enfermedad hace crisis o dolores fuertes de cabeza producen...
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
if the illness becomes critical
Explanation:
otra opción.
Selected response from:

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carmen!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5if the illness becomes criticalCarmen Riadi
5 +1if a disease reaches crisis point
Marcela García
5should the condition become criticalschon
4 +1if the patient develops an acute event of a/the diseaseKarina Tabacinic
3 +1if (the condition of) the patient becomes critical
Sol
3If the disease worsens abruptly
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
3triggers a crisis
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triggers a crisis


Explanation:
Nursing Spectrum- Career Fitness Online - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Critical illness triggers a crisis that will destabilize even the most intact
family system, leading to emotional distress and, potentially, conflict. ...
community.nursingspectrum.com/ MagazineArticles/article.cfm?AID=12897 - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-29 15:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If an illness triggers a crisis...

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Anita!!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
if the illness becomes critical


Explanation:
otra opción.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carmen!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, José Arnoldo. Feliz término de año!

agree  Adam Burman
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Adam. Felicidades en el nuevo año!

agree  Francesca Callegari
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Francesca. Feliz Año Nuevo!

agree  Aquamarine76
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Bcandilgarcia. Un abrazo para el nuevo año!

agree  Anakina
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Anakina. Saludos!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si una enfermedad hace crisis
if a disease reaches crisis point


Explanation:
I checked against the Unicef´s Website and found this example:

"Polio reaches crisis point in West Africa"




    Reference: http://www.unicef.org.uk/press/news_detail.asp?news_id=217
Marcela García
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Marcela!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mc Lean
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvina y feliz año nuevo :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si una enfermedad hace crisis
if the patient develops an acute event of a/the disease


Explanation:
"acute event" es el equivalente de "crisis" en castellano. Además, me parece más natural en inglés hablar del paciente y no de la enfermedad, pero también podrías decir "if a disease becomes acute", por ejemplo. Espero que te sirva

Karina Tabacinic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Karina!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si una enfermedad hace crisis
if (the condition of) the patient becomes critical


Explanation:
Control Notes
... the sensors on a permanent basis. If the condition of the patient becomes
critical the medical staff can be alerted. Advantages ...
www.st-andrews.com/Courses/ IT/Intranet/comp/igcse/Control_Notes.html - 20k - Supplemental Result -

[PDF] PUBLIC HEALTH DEPARTMENT February 4, 2005 TO: Santa Clara County ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In the event that the patient becomes critical and life-. saving interventions
are required prior to transport,. the paramedic shall treat the call as if it ...
www.sccgov.org/SCC/ docs%2FEmergency%20Medical%20Services%20(DEP)%2Fattachments%2F2005%20ALS%20Protocols%2... - Similar pages


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Sol. Muy buena tu opcin tambin.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Should the patient...
4 mins
  -> gracias, María José

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
should the condition become critical


Explanation:
I think that in english "should" should be used and not "if"

schon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Schon!!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If the disease worsens abruptly


Explanation:
A crisis is an abrupt event. Does not necessarily mean that the disease is severe. There is even the expression "defervescence by crisis", which means rapid improvement of a fever.


    Reference: http://www.postgradmed.com/issues/1999/04_99/sarosi.htm
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Paulo!!!