KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

parto conducido

English translation: assisted labor /assisted delivery


22:44 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: parto conducido
Fue internada del 5 al 6 de febrero del 2000. Por diágnostico: Parto conducido. Recién nacida feminina viva.
Text is from Costa Rica
Paul Sadur
English translation:assisted labor /assisted delivery
Explanation:
According to my humble opinion:
Induced refers to the initiation of delivery and assisted (conducido) to the process of delivering the baby through the birth canal. Assisted could be a general term (music assisted or doctor-assisted, nurse-assisted) but may also mean assisted by forceps or ventouse (instrument-assisted). Here are some examples:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-17 07:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BabyCentre | Assisted delivery (forceps and ventouse)About assisted deliveries -- forceps and ventouse ... Your midwife and doctor might discuss a forceps or ventouse delivery with you if: ...
www.babycentre.co.uk/refcap/546719.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Parenting - Having a baby - Assisted birthRecovery from an assisted birth can take longer than an unassisted birth. ... Most mums and babies make a full recovery from forceps or ventouse deliveries. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/parenting/ having_a_baby/birth_assisted.shtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Parenting - Interactive area - High-risk delivery suiteAn assisted birth using forceps or ventouse (more likely if epidural is being used) would be done here. A mother who's able to move about might prefer ...
www.bbc.co.uk/parenting/interactive_area/ deliverysuite_highrisk.shtml - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


BirthChoiceUK - Interventions Explained... without the need for a Caesarean, by the use of either forceps or ventouse. ... Having an assisted delivery can make recovery from the birth harder. ...
www.birthchoiceuk.com/Interventions.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Supanet : Pregnancy and BirthRecovery from an assisted birth can take longer than an unassisted birth. ... majority of mums and babies make a full recovery from forceps or ventouse. ...
www.supanet.com/ladies_room/pregnancy_and_birth/ story/41509/Assisted_Birth.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


babyworld - labour and birth - assisted delivery... deliveries (babies delivered with the help of forceps or ventouse), ... Find out more about assisted deliveries; What happens if you have an unplanned ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/information/ birth/assisted_delivery/positive_intervention.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


babyworld - labour and birth - assisted deliveryYour doctor may use forceps or ventouse to speed up the delivery, or to move the baby if he has become stuck. Why is an assisted delivery necessary? ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/information/ birth/assisted_delivery/assisted_delivery.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.babyworld.co.uk ]


The effect of epidurals on the normal progress of labourThis can be done by an ‘assisted’ delivery with forceps or vacuum suction ... outlet forceps, or ventouse suction which are not associated with serious ...
www.manbit.com/obstetspain/oapi11.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


VBAC - On Whose terms?A very high proportion of VBAC labours which result in a vaginal delivery are forceps or ventouse 'assisted'. Medical practitioners are often so stressed by ...
www.caesarean.org.uk/articles/VBACOnWhoseTerms.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Surgical Care at the District HospitalAssisted vaginal delivery by forceps or ventouse is indicated if the head is engaged (not more than 1/5 of the head is palpable above the pelvic brim) or if ...
www.steinergraphics.com/surgical/004_11.3.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-17 07:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BabyCentre | Assisted delivery (forceps and ventouse)About assisted deliveries -- forceps and ventouse ... Your midwife and doctor might discuss a forceps or ventouse delivery with you if: ...
www.babycentre.co.uk/refcap/546719.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Parenting - Having a baby - Assisted birthRecovery from an assisted birth can take longer than an unassisted birth. ... Most mums and babies make a full recovery from forceps or ventouse deliveries. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/parenting/ having_a_baby/birth_assisted.shtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Parenting - Interactive area - High-risk delivery suiteAn assisted birth using forceps or ventouse (more likely if epidural is being used) would be done here. A mother who's able to move about might prefer ...
www.bbc.co.uk/parenting/interactive_area/ deliverysuite_highrisk.shtml - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


BirthChoiceUK - Interventions Explained... without the need for a Caesarean, by the use of either forceps or ventouse. ... Having an assisted delivery can make recovery from the birth harder. ...
www.birthchoiceuk.com/Interventions.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Supanet : Pregnancy and BirthRecovery from an assisted birth can take longer than an unassisted birth. ... majority of mums and babies make a full recovery from forceps or ventouse. ...
www.supanet.com/ladies_room/pregnancy_and_birth/ story/41509/Assisted_Birth.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


babyworld - labour and birth - assisted delivery... deliveries (babies delivered with the help of forceps or ventouse), ... Find out more about assisted deliveries; What happens if you have an unplanned ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/information/ birth/assisted_delivery/positive_intervention.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


babyworld - labour and birth - assisted deliveryYour doctor may use forceps or ventouse to speed up the delivery, or to move the baby if he has become stuck. Why is an assisted delivery necessary? ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/information/ birth/assisted_delivery/assisted_delivery.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.babyworld.co.uk ]


The effect of epidurals on the normal progress of labourThis can be done by an ‘assisted’ delivery with forceps or vacuum suction ... outlet forceps, or ventouse suction which are not associated with serious ...
www.manbit.com/obstetspain/oapi11.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


VBAC - On Whose terms?A very high proportion of VBAC labours which result in a vaginal delivery are forceps or ventouse 'assisted'. Medical practitioners are often so stressed by ...
www.caesarean.org.uk/articles/VBACOnWhoseTerms.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Surgical Care at the District HospitalAssisted vaginal delivery by forceps or ventouse is indicated if the head is engaged (not more than 1/5 of the head is palpable above the pelvic brim) or if ...
www.steinergraphics.com/surgical/004_11.3.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-17 07:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BabyCentre | Assisted delivery (forceps and ventouse)About assisted deliveries -- forceps and ventouse ... Your midwife and doctor might discuss a forceps or ventouse delivery with you if: ...
www.babycentre.co.uk/refcap/546719.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Parenting - Having a baby - Assisted birthRecovery from an assisted birth can take longer than an unassisted birth. ... Most mums and babies make a full recovery from forceps or ventouse deliveries. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/parenting/ having_a_baby/birth_assisted.shtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Parenting - Interactive area - High-risk delivery suiteAn assisted birth using forceps or ventouse (more likely if epidural is being used) would be done here. A mother who's able to move about might prefer ...
www.bbc.co.uk/parenting/interactive_area/ deliverysuite_highrisk.shtml - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


BirthChoiceUK - Interventions Explained... without the need for a Caesarean, by the use of either forceps or ventouse. ... Having an assisted delivery can make recovery from the birth harder. ...
www.birthchoiceuk.com/Interventions.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Supanet : Pregnancy and BirthRecovery from an assisted birth can take longer than an unassisted birth. ... majority of mums and babies make a full recovery from forceps or ventouse. ...
www.supanet.com/ladies_room/pregnancy_and_birth/ story/41509/Assisted_Birth.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


babyworld - labour and birth - assisted delivery... deliveries (babies delivered with the help of forceps or ventouse), ... Find out more about assisted deliveries; What happens if you have an unplanned ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/information/ birth/assisted_delivery/positive_intervention.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


babyworld - labour and birth - assisted deliveryYour doctor may use forceps or ventouse to speed up the delivery, or to move the baby if he has become stuck. Why is an assisted delivery necessary? ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/information/ birth/assisted_delivery/assisted_delivery.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.babyworld.co.uk ]


The effect of epidurals on the normal progress of labourThis can be done by an ‘assisted’ delivery with forceps or vacuum suction ... outlet forceps, or ventouse suction which are not associated with serious ...
www.manbit.com/obstetspain/oapi11.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


VBAC - On Whose terms?A very high proportion of VBAC labours which result in a vaginal delivery are forceps or ventouse 'assisted'. Medical practitioners are often so stressed by ...
www.caesarean.org.uk/articles/VBACOnWhoseTerms.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Surgical Care at the District HospitalAssisted vaginal delivery by forceps or ventouse is indicated if the head is engaged (not more than 1/5 of the head is palpable above the pelvic brim) or if ...
www.steinergraphics.com/surgical/004_11.3.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-17 07:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BabyCentre | Assisted delivery (forceps and ventouse)About assisted deliveries -- forceps and ventouse ... Your midwife and doctor might discuss a forceps or ventouse delivery with you if: ...
www.babycentre.co.uk/refcap/546719.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Parenting - Having a baby - Assisted birthRecovery from an assisted birth can take longer than an unassisted birth. ... Most mums and babies make a full recovery from forceps or ventouse deliveries. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/parenting/ having_a_baby/birth_assisted.shtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Parenting - Interactive area - High-risk delivery suiteAn assisted birth using forceps or ventouse (more likely if epidural is being used) would be done here. A mother who's able to move about might prefer ...
www.bbc.co.uk/parenting/interactive_area/ deliverysuite_highrisk.shtml - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


BirthChoiceUK - Interventions Explained... without the need for a Caesarean, by the use of either forceps or ventouse. ... Having an assisted delivery can make recovery from the birth harder. ...
www.birthchoiceuk.com/Interventions.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Supanet : Pregnancy and BirthRecovery from an assisted birth can take longer than an unassisted birth. ... majority of mums and babies make a full recovery from forceps or ventouse. ...
www.supanet.com/ladies_room/pregnancy_and_birth/ story/41509/Assisted_Birth.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


babyworld - labour and birth - assisted delivery... deliveries (babies delivered with the help of forceps or ventouse), ... Find out more about assisted deliveries; What happens if you have an unplanned ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/information/ birth/assisted_delivery/positive_intervention.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


babyworld - labour and birth - assisted deliveryYour doctor may use forceps or ventouse to speed up the delivery, or to move the baby if he has become stuck. Why is an assisted delivery necessary? ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/information/ birth/assisted_delivery/assisted_delivery.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.babyworld.co.uk ]


The effect of epidurals on the normal progress of labourThis can be done by an ‘assisted’ delivery with forceps or vacuum suction ... outlet forceps, or ventouse suction which are not associated with serious ...
www.manbit.com/obstetspain/oapi11.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


VBAC - On Whose terms?A very high proportion of VBAC labours which result in a vaginal delivery are forceps or ventouse 'assisted'. Medical practitioners are often so stressed by ...
www.caesarean.org.uk/articles/VBACOnWhoseTerms.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Surgical Care at the District HospitalAssisted vaginal delivery by forceps or ventouse is indicated if the head is engaged (not more than 1/5 of the head is palpable above the pelvic brim) or if ...
www.steinergraphics.com/surgical/004_11.3.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what I ended up using, since many websites in Spanish made a distinction between "inducido" and "conducido".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9induced delivery
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1assisted labor /assisted deliveryYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
induced delivery


Explanation:
I think it's the same as "inducido."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 00:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9,610 refs for "induced delivery." Examples:

Fetal Anomalies and **Induced Delivery**. Evaluation of babies in utero to detect serious disabilities has become a common practice in prenatal care. ...
www.illinoisrighttolife.org/2002_2_FetalAnomalies.htm

**Induced delivery** prior to surgery for ruptured cerebral aneurysm .DC Young, KJ Leveno, and PJ Whalley. **Labor was induced by amniotomy** at 34 weeks' gestation ...
www.greenjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/61/6/749

Emergency MedicineWhen is induced delivery or emergent cesarean section indicated? ... **Induced delivery (if the mother and fetus are stable)** or an emergent cesarean section ...
www.emedmag.com/html/pre/gic/consults/081502.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 00:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often these reports are dictated. If the transcriptionist wasn't familiar with "inducido," he/she might have heard "conducido."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Gaby!

agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, conducido no me suena... ¡ni que fuera coche la señora! Inducido.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Juan!

agree  MLG
13 mins
  -> Thanks, MLG!

agree  Enrique Espinosa: también, asistido si acaso, pero no conducido, verdad Juan Jacob?
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Enrique! Yes, it could be "assisted" as well.

agree  Rantes
58 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Karina Tabacinic
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karina!

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  Jaime Castro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jaime!

agree  Lorenia Rincon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lorenia!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assisted labor /assisted delivery


Explanation:
According to my humble opinion:
Induced refers to the initiation of delivery and assisted (conducido) to the process of delivering the baby through the birth canal. Assisted could be a general term (music assisted or doctor-assisted, nurse-assisted) but may also mean assisted by forceps or ventouse (instrument-assisted). Here are some examples:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-17 07:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BabyCentre | Assisted delivery (forceps and ventouse)About assisted deliveries -- forceps and ventouse ... Your midwife and doctor might discuss a forceps or ventouse delivery with you if: ...
www.babycentre.co.uk/refcap/546719.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Parenting - Having a baby - Assisted birthRecovery from an assisted birth can take longer than an unassisted birth. ... Most mums and babies make a full recovery from forceps or ventouse deliveries. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/parenting/ having_a_baby/birth_assisted.shtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Parenting - Interactive area - High-risk delivery suiteAn assisted birth using forceps or ventouse (more likely if epidural is being used) would be done here. A mother who's able to move about might prefer ...
www.bbc.co.uk/parenting/interactive_area/ deliverysuite_highrisk.shtml - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


BirthChoiceUK - Interventions Explained... without the need for a Caesarean, by the use of either forceps or ventouse. ... Having an assisted delivery can make recovery from the birth harder. ...
www.birthchoiceuk.com/Interventions.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Supanet : Pregnancy and BirthRecovery from an assisted birth can take longer than an unassisted birth. ... majority of mums and babies make a full recovery from forceps or ventouse. ...
www.supanet.com/ladies_room/pregnancy_and_birth/ story/41509/Assisted_Birth.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


babyworld - labour and birth - assisted delivery... deliveries (babies delivered with the help of forceps or ventouse), ... Find out more about assisted deliveries; What happens if you have an unplanned ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/information/ birth/assisted_delivery/positive_intervention.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


babyworld - labour and birth - assisted deliveryYour doctor may use forceps or ventouse to speed up the delivery, or to move the baby if he has become stuck. Why is an assisted delivery necessary? ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/information/ birth/assisted_delivery/assisted_delivery.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.babyworld.co.uk ]


The effect of epidurals on the normal progress of labourThis can be done by an ‘assisted’ delivery with forceps or vacuum suction ... outlet forceps, or ventouse suction which are not associated with serious ...
www.manbit.com/obstetspain/oapi11.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


VBAC - On Whose terms?A very high proportion of VBAC labours which result in a vaginal delivery are forceps or ventouse 'assisted'. Medical practitioners are often so stressed by ...
www.caesarean.org.uk/articles/VBACOnWhoseTerms.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Surgical Care at the District HospitalAssisted vaginal delivery by forceps or ventouse is indicated if the head is engaged (not more than 1/5 of the head is palpable above the pelvic brim) or if ...
www.steinergraphics.com/surgical/004_11.3.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-17 07:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BabyCentre | Assisted delivery (forceps and ventouse)About assisted deliveries -- forceps and ventouse ... Your midwife and doctor might discuss a forceps or ventouse delivery with you if: ...
www.babycentre.co.uk/refcap/546719.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Parenting - Having a baby - Assisted birthRecovery from an assisted birth can take longer than an unassisted birth. ... Most mums and babies make a full recovery from forceps or ventouse deliveries. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/parenting/ having_a_baby/birth_assisted.shtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Parenting - Interactive area - High-risk delivery suiteAn assisted birth using forceps or ventouse (more likely if epidural is being used) would be done here. A mother who's able to move about might prefer ...
www.bbc.co.uk/parenting/interactive_area/ deliverysuite_highrisk.shtml - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


BirthChoiceUK - Interventions Explained... without the need for a Caesarean, by the use of either forceps or ventouse. ... Having an assisted delivery can make recovery from the birth harder. ...
www.birthchoiceuk.com/Interventions.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Supanet : Pregnancy and BirthRecovery from an assisted birth can take longer than an unassisted birth. ... majority of mums and babies make a full recovery from forceps or ventouse. ...
www.supanet.com/ladies_room/pregnancy_and_birth/ story/41509/Assisted_Birth.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


babyworld - labour and birth - assisted delivery... deliveries (babies delivered with the help of forceps or ventouse), ... Find out more about assisted deliveries; What happens if you have an unplanned ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/information/ birth/assisted_delivery/positive_intervention.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


babyworld - labour and birth - assisted deliveryYour doctor may use forceps or ventouse to speed up the delivery, or to move the baby if he has become stuck. Why is an assisted delivery necessary? ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/information/ birth/assisted_delivery/assisted_delivery.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.babyworld.co.uk ]


The effect of epidurals on the normal progress of labourThis can be done by an ‘assisted’ delivery with forceps or vacuum suction ... outlet forceps, or ventouse suction which are not associated with serious ...
www.manbit.com/obstetspain/oapi11.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


VBAC - On Whose terms?A very high proportion of VBAC labours which result in a vaginal delivery are forceps or ventouse 'assisted'. Medical practitioners are often so stressed by ...
www.caesarean.org.uk/articles/VBACOnWhoseTerms.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Surgical Care at the District HospitalAssisted vaginal delivery by forceps or ventouse is indicated if the head is engaged (not more than 1/5 of the head is palpable above the pelvic brim) or if ...
www.steinergraphics.com/surgical/004_11.3.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-17 07:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BabyCentre | Assisted delivery (forceps and ventouse)About assisted deliveries -- forceps and ventouse ... Your midwife and doctor might discuss a forceps or ventouse delivery with you if: ...
www.babycentre.co.uk/refcap/546719.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Parenting - Having a baby - Assisted birthRecovery from an assisted birth can take longer than an unassisted birth. ... Most mums and babies make a full recovery from forceps or ventouse deliveries. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/parenting/ having_a_baby/birth_assisted.shtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Parenting - Interactive area - High-risk delivery suiteAn assisted birth using forceps or ventouse (more likely if epidural is being used) would be done here. A mother who's able to move about might prefer ...
www.bbc.co.uk/parenting/interactive_area/ deliverysuite_highrisk.shtml - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


BirthChoiceUK - Interventions Explained... without the need for a Caesarean, by the use of either forceps or ventouse. ... Having an assisted delivery can make recovery from the birth harder. ...
www.birthchoiceuk.com/Interventions.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Supanet : Pregnancy and BirthRecovery from an assisted birth can take longer than an unassisted birth. ... majority of mums and babies make a full recovery from forceps or ventouse. ...
www.supanet.com/ladies_room/pregnancy_and_birth/ story/41509/Assisted_Birth.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


babyworld - labour and birth - assisted delivery... deliveries (babies delivered with the help of forceps or ventouse), ... Find out more about assisted deliveries; What happens if you have an unplanned ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/information/ birth/assisted_delivery/positive_intervention.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


babyworld - labour and birth - assisted deliveryYour doctor may use forceps or ventouse to speed up the delivery, or to move the baby if he has become stuck. Why is an assisted delivery necessary? ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/information/ birth/assisted_delivery/assisted_delivery.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.babyworld.co.uk ]


The effect of epidurals on the normal progress of labourThis can be done by an ‘assisted’ delivery with forceps or vacuum suction ... outlet forceps, or ventouse suction which are not associated with serious ...
www.manbit.com/obstetspain/oapi11.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


VBAC - On Whose terms?A very high proportion of VBAC labours which result in a vaginal delivery are forceps or ventouse 'assisted'. Medical practitioners are often so stressed by ...
www.caesarean.org.uk/articles/VBACOnWhoseTerms.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Surgical Care at the District HospitalAssisted vaginal delivery by forceps or ventouse is indicated if the head is engaged (not more than 1/5 of the head is palpable above the pelvic brim) or if ...
www.steinergraphics.com/surgical/004_11.3.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-17 07:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BabyCentre | Assisted delivery (forceps and ventouse)About assisted deliveries -- forceps and ventouse ... Your midwife and doctor might discuss a forceps or ventouse delivery with you if: ...
www.babycentre.co.uk/refcap/546719.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Parenting - Having a baby - Assisted birthRecovery from an assisted birth can take longer than an unassisted birth. ... Most mums and babies make a full recovery from forceps or ventouse deliveries. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/parenting/ having_a_baby/birth_assisted.shtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Parenting - Interactive area - High-risk delivery suiteAn assisted birth using forceps or ventouse (more likely if epidural is being used) would be done here. A mother who's able to move about might prefer ...
www.bbc.co.uk/parenting/interactive_area/ deliverysuite_highrisk.shtml - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


BirthChoiceUK - Interventions Explained... without the need for a Caesarean, by the use of either forceps or ventouse. ... Having an assisted delivery can make recovery from the birth harder. ...
www.birthchoiceuk.com/Interventions.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Supanet : Pregnancy and BirthRecovery from an assisted birth can take longer than an unassisted birth. ... majority of mums and babies make a full recovery from forceps or ventouse. ...
www.supanet.com/ladies_room/pregnancy_and_birth/ story/41509/Assisted_Birth.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


babyworld - labour and birth - assisted delivery... deliveries (babies delivered with the help of forceps or ventouse), ... Find out more about assisted deliveries; What happens if you have an unplanned ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/information/ birth/assisted_delivery/positive_intervention.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


babyworld - labour and birth - assisted deliveryYour doctor may use forceps or ventouse to speed up the delivery, or to move the baby if he has become stuck. Why is an assisted delivery necessary? ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/information/ birth/assisted_delivery/assisted_delivery.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.babyworld.co.uk ]


The effect of epidurals on the normal progress of labourThis can be done by an ‘assisted’ delivery with forceps or vacuum suction ... outlet forceps, or ventouse suction which are not associated with serious ...
www.manbit.com/obstetspain/oapi11.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


VBAC - On Whose terms?A very high proportion of VBAC labours which result in a vaginal delivery are forceps or ventouse 'assisted'. Medical practitioners are often so stressed by ...
www.caesarean.org.uk/articles/VBACOnWhoseTerms.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Surgical Care at the District HospitalAssisted vaginal delivery by forceps or ventouse is indicated if the head is engaged (not more than 1/5 of the head is palpable above the pelvic brim) or if ...
www.steinergraphics.com/surgical/004_11.3.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages




Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what I ended up using, since many websites in Spanish made a distinction between "inducido" and "conducido".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 day7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jaime Castro