KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

probable hematoma retroplacentario

English translation: probable retroplacental hematoma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:probable hematoma retroplacentario
English translation:probable retroplacental hematoma
Entered by: jmariposas

20:20 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Physical Exam Findings
Spanish term or phrase: probable hematoma retroplacentario
Found in medical records.
I am thinking that means the placenta was bruised? "likely placental bruising"
I am just not sure if "retro" has any importance here or not.
Thank you!
jmariposas
probable retroplacental hematoma
Explanation:
http://www.travhealth.fr/travhealth/src/g_glossairegyneco.as...

Retroplacental hematoma (abruptio placentae) (RH)

This consists in the premature separation during pregnancy of a normally implanted placenta from the uterus praevia ), caused by the collection of blood between the placenta and the uterus (hematoma), the volume of which increases rapidly. This causes severe uterine pain, associated with contractions which do not relax, and sometimes with metrorrhagia and acute foetal distress, which quite frequently has a fatal outcome before a caesarian section can be performed to save the foetus.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
very helpful, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6probable retroplacental hematoma
David Russi
3probable/likely retroplacental hematoma
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
probable retroplacental hematoma


Explanation:
http://www.travhealth.fr/travhealth/src/g_glossairegyneco.as...

Retroplacental hematoma (abruptio placentae) (RH)

This consists in the premature separation during pregnancy of a normally implanted placenta from the uterus praevia ), caused by the collection of blood between the placenta and the uterus (hematoma), the volume of which increases rapidly. This causes severe uterine pain, associated with contractions which do not relax, and sometimes with metrorrhagia and acute foetal distress, which quite frequently has a fatal outcome before a caesarian section can be performed to save the foetus.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
very helpful, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: yours wasn't there when I went to answer
10 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
5 hrs

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
6 hrs

agree  tangotrans
17 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 day15 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probable/likely retroplacental hematoma


Explanation:


... The placenta showed no evidence of infarction or retroplacental hematoma. The
cord measured 27 x 4.3 cm with insertion at 5 cm to disk margin. ...
ppv.ovid.com/pt/re/ajog/fulltext.00000447-199509000-00054.htm - Supplemental Result

Retroplacental Hematoma may be recognized in 2-25% Of all abruptions. ... ...
Retroplacental collection Of fluid (subchorionic Hematoma). ...
www.injury-compensation-claims.co.uk/injurycomp/abdominal_h...

... In the detailed scan before the procedure the consultant said I had retroplacental haematoma and other areas of retrochorial haematoma. ...
194.72.47.117/cgi-bin/ubbcgi/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=print_topic;f=2;t=006593

... and this is known as a retroplacental or subchorionic haematoma. This may be seen on scan as a dark thickened area behind the placenta or membranes. ...
www.babycentre.co.uk/expert/559353.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186