KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

citología hemática

English translation: blood cell count, blood count


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:citología hemática
English translation:blood cell count, blood count
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:20 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / test
Spanish term or phrase: citología hemática
Colombian blood test given together with a "biometría hemática".
spanruss
United States
blood cell count, blood count
Explanation:
English likes simple words, even in medicine.

Check relative popularity.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5blood cell count, blood count
Henry Hinds
4 +4hematic cytology
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
citología hemática
hematic cytology


Explanation:
[Stains for hematic cytology] - [ Traduzca esta página ]Laboratorio. 1960 Aug;30:107-10. [Stains for hematic cytology] [Article in Spanish] GUTIERREZ M. PMID: 13710006 [PubMed - OLDMEDLINE for Pre1966]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13710006&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares


[STUDIES ON THE BIOTOPOGRAM. VARIATIONS OF THE HEMATIC CYTOLOGY IN ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]VARIATIONS OF THE HEMATIC CYTOLOGY IN DIFFERENT CUTANEOUS POINTS] [Article in Spanish] CANIZARESPROANO C. PMID: 14122251 [PubMed - OLDMEDLINE for Pre1966]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=14122251&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


NAP Skim View of: 3 Session B: Health Effects of Lead - [ Traduzca esta página ]... occupational exposure to lead; a complete physical examination, especially of blood pressure; laboratory tests of blood lead, hematic cytology, hemoglobin, BUN ...
www.nap.edu/nap-cgi/skimit. cgi?isbn=NI000651&chap=57-74 - 19k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Security andd effectiveness of cephtibuteno vs trimethoprim ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Stool culture, fecal cytology, fecal blood test, hematic cytology, blood chemistry and hepatic panel and urine tests were realized in all the patients. ...
www.medigraphic.com/ingles/i-htms/ i-pediat/i-sp2000/i-sp00-1/ir-sp001b.htm - 8k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Asistencia - Médica Sur - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Complete clinical history; Laboratory Exams: Complete Hematic Cytology, Blood Group and Rh, Body fat profile with atherogenic index, complete chemical blood ...
www.msb.com.mx/ingles/asistencia/clinicas/udc.shtml - 20k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Extended Health - [ Traduzca esta página ]All patients had tests of liver performance, hematic cytology, blood analysis, prothrombine time, urine tests, and a clinical analysis. ...
www.extendedhealth.com/liver.html - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
24 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Maria Bedoya
56 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  tangotrans
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
citología hemática
blood cell count, blood count


Explanation:
English likes simple words, even in medicine.

Check relative popularity.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Rachel.

agree  David Elliff: Yes, keep it simple. It's especially preferable to use "blood" as the adjective and not "hematic".
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Karina Tabacinic
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karina.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: sounds English to me :-)
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sue.

agree  xxxMariacaro: In English is CBC "Complete Blood Count"
6 days
  -> Gracias, María.