International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

relación señal - fondo

English translation: signal/background ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relación señal - fondo
English translation:signal/background ratio
Entered by: Gabriela Mejías

18:03 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report (Oncology stage)
Spanish term or phrase: relación señal - fondo
Es parte de un informe sobre el estadío oncológico de un paciente.
"El estudio tomográfico muestra una correcta incorporación y eliminación renal del radiofármaco con buena *relación señal - fondo*. "

Gracias por la ayuda!!
Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
signal/background ratio
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/rusgr La traducción textual parece ser la más adecuada.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias por el aporte!! Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3signal/background ratio
GoodWords
4signal-background relation
neilmac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signal-background relation


Explanation:
Straightforward translation. The radioactive dye has been eliminated from the kidneys and a clear picture achieved.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 554

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signal/background ratio


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/rusgr La traducción textual parece ser la más adecuada.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Gracias por el aporte!! Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Si, he traducido textos semejantes.
4 mins

agree  Maria Bedoya
37 mins

agree  Georges Tocco
5 hrs