KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

FROTIS MODERADAMENTE INFLAMATORIO

English translation: Smear that shows moderate inflammatory changes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FROTIS MODERADAMENTE INFLAMATORIO
English translation:Smear that shows moderate inflammatory changes
Entered by: osierra

16:10 Jan 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
Spanish term or phrase: FROTIS MODERADAMENTE INFLAMATORIO
MEDICAL REPORT
BARBARA
Smear that shows moderate inflammatory changes
Explanation:
There is not such thing as a 'moderately inflammatory frotis/smear'. Instead, there are smears/frotis that reveal or show inflammatory findings or changes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 20:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In any language, diagnosis has to be as accurate as possible. Although in Spanish \'FROTIS MODERADAMENTE INFLAMATORIO\' is acceptable, in English, it suggests that the smear could potentially cause moderate inflammation (if used inappropraitely). Since smears should not cause inflammation because their purpose is to serve as diagnostic tools, it is better to use a few more words and be accurate.
Selected response from:

osierra
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Smear that shows moderate inflammatory changesosierra
4Moderately inflammatory smearMaria F


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moderately inflammatory smear


Explanation:
It is known that before cancer develops, there are 'early warning' changes which are detectable by taking a smear (sample). Once detected, the progression to cancer can be halted with the appropriate treatment.

Maria F
Argentina

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Smear that shows moderate inflammatory changes


Explanation:
There is not such thing as a 'moderately inflammatory frotis/smear'. Instead, there are smears/frotis that reveal or show inflammatory findings or changes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 20:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In any language, diagnosis has to be as accurate as possible. Although in Spanish \'FROTIS MODERADAMENTE INFLAMATORIO\' is acceptable, in English, it suggests that the smear could potentially cause moderate inflammation (if used inappropraitely). Since smears should not cause inflammation because their purpose is to serve as diagnostic tools, it is better to use a few more words and be accurate.

osierra
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tonchis
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Worklog
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Karla Mabarak
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
7 days
  -> Thanks!