KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

albendazol

English translation: albendazol


19:14 Jan 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / medical
Spanish term or phrase: albendazol
This is a perscription drug
john
English translation:albendazol
Explanation:
it´s the same in English. See the ref for examples
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Albendazole
Camara
4 +2albendazol
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1AlbendazolSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
albendazol


Explanation:
it´s the same in English. See the ref for examples


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=albendazol+medicine&m...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Albendazol


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.macaw.com/hivmeds/hospice.htm
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, with a capital 'A' as it's a registered name:)
1 min
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Albendazole


Explanation:
Description
Albendazole (al-BEN-da-zole) is used to treat infections caused by worms. Albendazole works by keeping the worm from absorbing sugar (glucose), so that the worm loses energy and dies.

Albendazole is used to treat:

Hydatid disease (echinococcosis);
Infection of the nervous system caused by pork tapeworms (neurocysticercosis).

Albendazole is available only with your doctor's prescription, in the following dosage forms:

Oral
Oral suspension (United Kingdom)
Tablets (U.S. and United Kingdom)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 19:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/albendazolesystemic202...

www.intelihealth.com/IH/ihtIH/WSIHW000/19689/11209/213682.h...

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
2 hrs
  -> Hola Mónica!

agree  Cecilia Paris: Spanish usually uses the same English word with addition of a final "e"
22 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
5 days

agree  SMAlmeida
177 days