KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

zonas de extension

English translation: extensor areas/surfaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zonas de extension
English translation:extensor areas/surfaces
Entered by: Rachel Fell

13:27 Aug 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatologia
Spanish term or phrase: zonas de extension
La dermatitis herpetiforme se caracteriza por lesiones pruriginosas localizadas en zonas de extension, tronco y cuero cabelludo.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
extensor areas
Explanation:
spread flexurally and onto extensor areas. – Aggravated by cold, humidity, ... surfaces of the limbs. • Scaly, blistered but if acute may weep and ...
www.sohp.soton.ac.uk/sohpnet/DOCS/Psoriasis & Eczema notes....


At birth, the subject had cutaneous xerosis and mild skin indurations of the lower limbs. At 1 month, she developed more severe skin stiffening on the lower limbs, trunk, and extensor areas on the forearms, accompanied by functional limitation in leg extension. Mild perioral cyanosis was also visible. A skin biopsy was performed at 2 years of age and histological analysis revealed fibrous thickening of the lower dermis, subcutaneous septa, and fascia, accompanied by a few mucinous deposits.
http://www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2121/6/27

Dermatitis herpetiformis, an autoimmune disease, is an intensely pruritic and chronically recurrent,

papulovesicular condition. ...
The symmetric eruption most often involves the face, facial hairline, shoulders, elbows, extensor
forearms, sacral areas, buttocks, and knees. Palmar, plantar, and oral lesions are rare.
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:AGBsS0Q79rwJ:studentweb.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-04 17:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dermatology.about.com/library/bldefextensorsurface.ht...
in English we might also say "the outer forearms" and "front of thighs", I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-04 17:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

front of legs, maybe
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your reply. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1extensor areas
Rachel Fell
3 +1the extremitiesRobert Forstag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the extremities


Explanation:
Meaning, in terms of the human body, the hands and feet.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria.

neutral  spanruss: Este sitio http://www.unav.es/cun/html/avances/avance21.htm menciona "zonas de extensión de extremidades", lo cual parece indicar una diferencia entre "zonas de extensión" y "extremidades".
13 mins
  -> My guess is that the two terms are simply variants of one another.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extensor areas


Explanation:
spread flexurally and onto extensor areas. – Aggravated by cold, humidity, ... surfaces of the limbs. • Scaly, blistered but if acute may weep and ...
www.sohp.soton.ac.uk/sohpnet/DOCS/Psoriasis & Eczema notes....


At birth, the subject had cutaneous xerosis and mild skin indurations of the lower limbs. At 1 month, she developed more severe skin stiffening on the lower limbs, trunk, and extensor areas on the forearms, accompanied by functional limitation in leg extension. Mild perioral cyanosis was also visible. A skin biopsy was performed at 2 years of age and histological analysis revealed fibrous thickening of the lower dermis, subcutaneous septa, and fascia, accompanied by a few mucinous deposits.
http://www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2121/6/27

Dermatitis herpetiformis, an autoimmune disease, is an intensely pruritic and chronically recurrent,

papulovesicular condition. ...
The symmetric eruption most often involves the face, facial hairline, shoulders, elbows, extensor
forearms, sacral areas, buttocks, and knees. Palmar, plantar, and oral lesions are rare.
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:AGBsS0Q79rwJ:studentweb.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-04 17:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dermatology.about.com/library/bldefextensorsurface.ht...
in English we might also say "the outer forearms" and "front of thighs", I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-04 17:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

front of legs, maybe


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Thanks for your reply. Ines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: extensor areas/surfaces
15 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks Sue!