KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

retrasplante

English translation: repeat transplant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retrasplante
English translation:repeat transplant
Entered by: Rachel Fell

12:16 Aug 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: retrasplante
Retrasplante... I don't like the google hits I see for 'retransplant'. This is referring to 'retrasplantes agudos' in liver transplants.

Is there another word for this?

Thank you.
Mary Bauer
Spain
repeat transplant
Explanation:
if you mean this - a subsequent transplant of an organ in a patient if the first tranplant fails for some reason

Completing Form: Check “Intraoperative, during repeat transplant” if ... Acute hepatitis other (specify: eg, drug or toxin, presumed viral, CMV, EBV, etc. ...
https://www.niddkrepository.org/niddkdocs/LTD2/Manuals of Op...

The acute disease produces a skin rash, liver abnormalities, and diarrhea ... graft or rejection is also common and may require a repeat transplant with ...
www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/Atoz/ency/graft-vs-host_disea...

__ 1. Post-transplant. __ 2. Intraoperative, during repeat transplant ... Acute hepatitis other (specify: eg drug or toxin, presumed viral, CMV, EBV, etc. ...
pubnts06.rti.org/niddkdocs/LTD2/Forms%20(MS%20WORD)/MD_FORM.doc

Mycophenolate mofetil (MMF) significantly decreases acute rejection rates ... Primary or repeat transplant recipients who received either a cadaveric or ...
jasn.asnjournals.org/cgi/content/full/14/9/2381

For example, 51% of patients who receive a liver transplant when they are gravely ill ... Every repeat transplant denies someone else either a life-saving ...
quis.qub.ac.uk/pugwash/Organ%20Donation%20Guidelines.doc
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you... I have used this. Good references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1repeat transplant
Rachel Fell
5retransplant / multiple transplantsCinnamon Nolan
5retransplantation due to acute liver failure
Carole Wolfe
3subsequent transplantspanruss


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsequent transplant


Explanation:
There are only 111 hits on Google for "liver retransplant". There's no way of knowing though how many of these result from poor translation. The link I list below separates "retrasplante" from "1a trasplante". My feeling is that if a person receives a second or third liver transplant, it would still be called a "retrasplante". However, I think "retransplant" would usually be avoided in English, since it seems to imply transplanting the same organ. "Subsequent" should work or simply specifying whether it is a second or third liver transplant.


    Reference: http://www.trans-net.org/gth/doc1.htm
spanruss
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retrasplante
retransplantation due to acute liver failure


Explanation:
MD's understand and accept the term"retransplantation." Using it, you convey the idea of "second liver transplant" in fewer words. I have a professional medical reference, from which I've copied/pasted its discussion of liver transplantation. Perhaps, it will clarify some terms you may need in your translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • If a graft failed, liver retransplantation was shown to be possible.
  • At present, 10 to 20% of liver transplant patients are retransplanted.

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Carole Wolfe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retransplant / multiple transplants


Explanation:
Found in PubMed in English from Clinical Transplantation Journal and other reputable English medical journals, for liver, kidney, heart graft, etc. transplants.

If a transplant is not successful, you would never transplant the same organ to the same or other donor recipient, so there would be no confusion as to the meaning of the term.

patient subsequently underwent a successful retransplant.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=pubmed&cmd=...

Definition: el implante [de un riñón] a un paciente que ha recibido al menos otro, con anterioridad...
http://www.ucm.es/BUCM/revistas/med/11330414/articulos/CLUR9...

Example sentence(s):
  • Patient subsequently underwent a successful retransplant.

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=pubmed&cmd=...
Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repeat transplant


Explanation:
if you mean this - a subsequent transplant of an organ in a patient if the first tranplant fails for some reason

Completing Form: Check “Intraoperative, during repeat transplant” if ... Acute hepatitis other (specify: eg, drug or toxin, presumed viral, CMV, EBV, etc. ...
https://www.niddkrepository.org/niddkdocs/LTD2/Manuals of Op...

The acute disease produces a skin rash, liver abnormalities, and diarrhea ... graft or rejection is also common and may require a repeat transplant with ...
www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/Atoz/ency/graft-vs-host_disea...

__ 1. Post-transplant. __ 2. Intraoperative, during repeat transplant ... Acute hepatitis other (specify: eg drug or toxin, presumed viral, CMV, EBV, etc. ...
pubnts06.rti.org/niddkdocs/LTD2/Forms%20(MS%20WORD)/MD_FORM.doc

Mycophenolate mofetil (MMF) significantly decreases acute rejection rates ... Primary or repeat transplant recipients who received either a cadaveric or ...
jasn.asnjournals.org/cgi/content/full/14/9/2381

For example, 51% of patients who receive a liver transplant when they are gravely ill ... Every repeat transplant denies someone else either a life-saving ...
quis.qub.ac.uk/pugwash/Organ%20Donation%20Guidelines.doc

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Thank you... I have used this. Good references!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Sue:-)