KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

estudios funcionales de producción de citocinas

English translation: functional assays on cytokine production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estudios funcionales de producción de citocinas
English translation:functional assays on cytokine production
Entered by: Cecilia Palluzzi

13:42 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diagnosis
Spanish term or phrase: estudios funcionales de producción de citocinas
recuento inmunofenotípico de células CD34+ y células dendríticas, diagnóstico de HPN, cuantificación de antígenos y **estudios funcionales de producción de citocinas**.
Cecilia Palluzzi
Argentina
functional assays on cytokine production
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-07 14:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ó "Functional characterization of cytokine production assays"

Functional characterization and modulation of cytokine production ... - CD8+ T-cell clones were generated from peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) of three human immu...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-07 14:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Functional Characterization and Modulation of Cytokine Production ...Functional characterization and modulation of cytokine production by CD8+ T cells from human immunodeficiency virus-infected individuals ...
www.bloodjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/89/10/3672 - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-08-07 14:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UCLA´s Jonsson Comprehensive Cancer Center - [ Traduzca esta página ]Lymphocyte functional assays are routinely performed on fresh specimens ... Image Analyzer to measure cytokine production at the single cell level. ...
www.cancer.mednet.ucla.edu/jccc/institution/groups-detail?g... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


BioMed Central | Full text | Standardization of cytokine flow ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Spontaneous cytokine production in the three sample types ... Since functional assays are subject to more variables than phenotypic staining, the ability to ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2172/6/13 - 137k - 5 Ago 2006 - En caché - Páginas similares


Current Protocols in Immunology - [ Traduzca esta página ]IV RELATED ISOLATION PROCEDURES AND FUNCTIONAL ASSAYS ... 6.28 The In Vivo Cytokine Capture Assay for Measurement of Cytokine Production in the Mouse ...
www.4ulr.com/products/currentprotocols/immunology_toc.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares


Blackwell Synergy: Immunology, Vol 114, Issue 2, pp. 204-212 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Human monocyte isolation methods influence cytokine production from in vitro ... and specific immune responses needs to be assessed in functional assays. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/full/10.1111/j.1365-2567.2004... - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-07 14:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another one:

"Functional Assays for Measurement of Cytokine Production"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-07 14:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mouse/rat TNFa (Tumor Necrosis Factor alpha, TNF-alpha, TNF-a) - [ Traduzca esta página ]The In Vivo Cytokine Capture Assay for measurement of cytokine production in the mouse. In Current Protocols in Immunology. Unit 6.28. ...
www.ebioscience.com/ebioscience/specs/antibody_36/36-7423.h... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Laura_Fazio
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4functional assays on cytokine productionLaura_Fazio
3functional studies of cytokine production
Pablo Mayen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
functional studies of cytokine production


Explanation:
Una sugerencia...


Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-07 13:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cytokine: generic term for nonantibody proteins, released by a certain cell population on contact with a specific antigen.

Del Stedman Bilingüe.


    Reference: http://intimm.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/17/5/5...
Pablo Mayen
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functional assays on cytokine production


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-07 14:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ó "Functional characterization of cytokine production assays"

Functional characterization and modulation of cytokine production ... - CD8+ T-cell clones were generated from peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) of three human immu...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-07 14:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Functional Characterization and Modulation of Cytokine Production ...Functional characterization and modulation of cytokine production by CD8+ T cells from human immunodeficiency virus-infected individuals ...
www.bloodjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/89/10/3672 - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-08-07 14:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UCLA´s Jonsson Comprehensive Cancer Center - [ Traduzca esta página ]Lymphocyte functional assays are routinely performed on fresh specimens ... Image Analyzer to measure cytokine production at the single cell level. ...
www.cancer.mednet.ucla.edu/jccc/institution/groups-detail?g... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


BioMed Central | Full text | Standardization of cytokine flow ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Spontaneous cytokine production in the three sample types ... Since functional assays are subject to more variables than phenotypic staining, the ability to ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2172/6/13 - 137k - 5 Ago 2006 - En caché - Páginas similares


Current Protocols in Immunology - [ Traduzca esta página ]IV RELATED ISOLATION PROCEDURES AND FUNCTIONAL ASSAYS ... 6.28 The In Vivo Cytokine Capture Assay for Measurement of Cytokine Production in the Mouse ...
www.4ulr.com/products/currentprotocols/immunology_toc.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares


Blackwell Synergy: Immunology, Vol 114, Issue 2, pp. 204-212 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Human monocyte isolation methods influence cytokine production from in vitro ... and specific immune responses needs to be assessed in functional assays. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/full/10.1111/j.1365-2567.2004... - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-07 14:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another one:

"Functional Assays for Measurement of Cytokine Production"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-07 14:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mouse/rat TNFa (Tumor Necrosis Factor alpha, TNF-alpha, TNF-a) - [ Traduzca esta página ]The In Vivo Cytokine Capture Assay for measurement of cytokine production in the mouse. In Current Protocols in Immunology. Unit 6.28. ...
www.ebioscience.com/ebioscience/specs/antibody_36/36-7423.h... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


Laura_Fazio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias.