KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

hipercromia

English translation: hyperpigmentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hipercromía
English translation:hyperpigmentation
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

12:59 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hipercromia
"... como seña particular se aprecia **hipercromia** de la región de la mano y muñeca..."

Pertenece al informe de una autopsia realizada en México.

Gracias a todos!
María Leticia Cazeneuve
Argentina
hyperpigmentation
Explanation:
Hi, mlcazeneuve,

In Medicine we wouldn't say "hyperchromy/hyperchromia", but "hyperpigmentation" (you may want to try a web search).

Good luck,

Elena


Hyperpigmentation Treatment and Symptoms
Hyperpigmentation Treatment and Symptoms Information ... Hyperpigmentation/Hypopigmentation. Pigmentation is the coloring of a person's skin. ...
goldbamboo.com/topic-t7713.html -

on Clinical Trials and Human Research Studies: Browse: Hyperpigmentation
... Browse : By Condition : Alphabetically : H : Hyperpigmentation ... the Incidence of Post Inflammatory Hyperpigmentation Following Laser Treatment ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct/gui/c/a1b/screen/BrowseAny?recruiting=true&...

eMedicine - Postinflammatory Hyperpigmentation : Article by Robert A Schwartz Postinflammatory Hyperpigmentation - Postinflammatory hyperpigmentation (PIH) is a frequently encountered problem and represents the sequelae of various cutaneous ...
www.emedicine.com/derm/topic876.htm -

age spots, liver spots, hyperpigmentation - Skin Care Products from Greatskin Skin care products for hyperpigmentation, age spots, liver spots, excessive freckles, darkened skin zones. The latest cosmetic and therapeutic skin treatments. Free skin ...
www.greatskin.com/product/pigmentation.htm
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elena. Me quedo con tu opción!
Apr4ovecho para agradecer a todos los que ayudaron / comentaron.
Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hyperpigmentationxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1hyperchromia
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4hyperchromy
Carlos Ruestes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hyperchromy


Explanation:
A sugg.

Photochromically colored object - Patent 6102543 - [ Traduzca esta página ]... has a higher absorption in the wavelength range of 450-650 nm due to at least one of hyperchromy, bathochromy and hypsochromy than in the unexcited ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6102543.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


Process for the preparation of sulfur-containing organosilicon ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... empirically evaluated, response factors*(RF) listed below that reflect the hyperchromy with every sulfur atom in the chain and elemental sulfur. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6384255.html - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.freepatentsonline.com ]


[PDF] pH-Induced changes in mitotic and developmental patterns in sea ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The former inclusion of increased hyperchromy, within ... artifacts; therefore, hyperchromy was no longer taken into account. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/tcm.1770050204 - Páginas similares


Plastic surgery Cosmetic Surgery Clinica Aesthetic Line - News - [ Traduzca esta página ]Stretches the scars and reduces their hypertrophy and hyperchromy. - Stretches the ridules. - Potentialises the effects of stretching skin after lasers ...
www.aestheticline.info/news.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Lobomycosis in VenezuelaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
and hyperchromy. Initially, as he lived in a Leishmaniasis. endemic area, the diagnosis was Cutaneous Leishmaniasis,. and the patient received a cycle of ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-4632.2006.... - Páginas similares


[PDF] Use of cutaneous depigmenting products by women in two towns in ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Hyperchromia “en lunettes”, other hyperchromy and. hypochromy. b. Warts, furunculosis, follicular keratosis, molluscum. contagiosum and urticaria. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-4632.2005.... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.blackwell-synergy.com ]


CosmeticsMorning: on the whole face - Evening only on the melasma or other hyperchromy Crema anti manchas y aclarante de la tez mañana : toda la cara - noche: solo ...
www.estetik.com/datamed/Dermatology/cosmetic.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Modification of molecular properties of some dyes in sodium ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
hyperchromy (Fig.1). The hypo and hyperchromic phe-. nomena noted in all dyes studied (Figs.2, 3) are accompa-. nied by bathochromic shifts (PF and AY) and ...
www.springerlink.com/index/LJTGW9EHRLWX33M6.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] Deuterium Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Study of Several ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ond-order intensity effects (hypo- and hyperchromy) are observed. in the quasi-line spectra. Other molecules in the segregation (at ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/jpchax/1984/88/i19/f-pdf/f_j150663a024.pdf?sessid=5250 - Páginas similares


Profissional, Informe, Grupo Brasileiro de Melanoma, Boletim ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Melanonichia striata is the term used for designating any brown or blackened linear hyperchromy of the unguinal blade. It is caused by a melanin deposit and ...
www.gbm.org.br/boletim/2005/infor29.asp?vrsweb=En - 39k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-11 13:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Hyperchromia. Would be better I guess

Glossary: hyperchromia - [ Traduzca esta página ]hyperchromia. Listen to Pronunciation. Excessive pigmentation caused by an increase of hemoglobin in the erythrocytes. hipercromía ...
www.coursewareobjects.com/objects/chabner6e_v1/glossary/glo... - 2k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Erythrocyte Hyperchromia Measured by Flow Cytometry: a Marker for ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
dividuals with both normal cryolysis and hyperchromia. On the other hand, the constellation normal ... rare combination of hyperchromia and iron overload in ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1439-0477.2003.... - Páginas similares


hipercromía (hipercromías) - hyperchromia (Spanish to English ... - [ Traduzca esta página ](KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of hipercromías: hyperchromia [Medical: Health Care (Medical)].
bob.proz.com/kudoz/71215?float=1 - 8k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


[Ultrastructure of neurons manifested by hyperchromia and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]100 days after the exposure of the rat sensorimotor cortex to hypoxic hypoxia two types of hyperchro...




Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Carlos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres
1 min
  -> Gracias Julio, agregué una opción, Saludos

disagree  maria pla: Esta palabra estará en Google, pero no en el diccionario. Lo correcto es hyperchromia
14 mins
  -> ok, point taken!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hyperchromia


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-11 13:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hyper - HyperchromiaHyper - Hyperchromia. Hyper Hyperchromia; presence of red cells with abnormally increased cell hemoglobin count. sm_cjpLogo.gif Copyright 1995-2006 - Carden ...
www.bloodline.net/stories/storyReader$1856 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


PDF] Short CommunicationsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
hyperchromia, involving the hands and particularly the. palms, fingers and nails, ... of a rash that began on her left ventral wrist and spread ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1034/j.1600-0536.2001.... - Similar pages


[PDF] Teratogens associated with congenital contractures in humans and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the painting has clubbed hands and feet and appears to have ... There was hyperchromia and pyk-. nosis of some motor nuclei. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/tera.1420250207 - Similar pages


[PDF] ESPE2004 2 - Content 3rd proof.qxdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
nounced hyperchromia. Conclusions: Maternal pathology in pregnancy ... on the X-ray appearance of the hand and wrist. The Greulich-Pyle (G&P) atlas is ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ProduktNr=224036&ArtikelNr=81145&fi... - Similar pages


[XLS] all-objectTypeFile Format: Microsoft Excel
2547, sleep, 24, Wrist flexion, CP, 272, 23.55027, 117.01725, 139.1 ... 4332, sleep, 5, hyperchromia, CP, 93, 4.98074, 110.88812, 28.4 ...
proteomics.swmed.edu/data/genes_related_to_sleep.xls - Similar pages





Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria pla
11 mins
  -> Gracias María

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hyperpigmentation


Explanation:
Hi, mlcazeneuve,

In Medicine we wouldn't say "hyperchromy/hyperchromia", but "hyperpigmentation" (you may want to try a web search).

Good luck,

Elena


Hyperpigmentation Treatment and Symptoms
Hyperpigmentation Treatment and Symptoms Information ... Hyperpigmentation/Hypopigmentation. Pigmentation is the coloring of a person's skin. ...
goldbamboo.com/topic-t7713.html -

on Clinical Trials and Human Research Studies: Browse: Hyperpigmentation
... Browse : By Condition : Alphabetically : H : Hyperpigmentation ... the Incidence of Post Inflammatory Hyperpigmentation Following Laser Treatment ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct/gui/c/a1b/screen/BrowseAny?recruiting=true&...

eMedicine - Postinflammatory Hyperpigmentation : Article by Robert A Schwartz Postinflammatory Hyperpigmentation - Postinflammatory hyperpigmentation (PIH) is a frequently encountered problem and represents the sequelae of various cutaneous ...
www.emedicine.com/derm/topic876.htm -

age spots, liver spots, hyperpigmentation - Skin Care Products from Greatskin Skin care products for hyperpigmentation, age spots, liver spots, excessive freckles, darkened skin zones. The latest cosmetic and therapeutic skin treatments. Free skin ...
www.greatskin.com/product/pigmentation.htm

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elena. Me quedo con tu opción!
Apr4ovecho para agradecer a todos los que ayudaron / comentaron.
Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: Cuando se habla de la piel se dice "hyperpigmentation"; "hyperchromia" se usa en relación a los eritrocitos o glóbulos rojos.
14 mins
  -> Gracias, colega

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
28 mins
  -> Hola Mónica, gracias

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colega

agree  christine72
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, christine72