KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

médicos infectólogos y de neumólogos

English translation: physician specialists in infectology and pneumology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:médicos infectólogos y de neumólogos
English translation:physician specialists in infectology and pneumology
Entered by: Robert Copeland

23:44 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / document about AIDS
Spanish term or phrase: médicos infectólogos y de neumólogos
Context:

En el caso de VIH/SIDA y de Tuberculosis, la formacion universitaria de medicos infectologos y de neumologos esta asegurada, no asi su incorporacion en el sistema de salud.
Robert Copeland
United States
physician specialists in infectology and pneumology
Explanation:
medicos infectologos y de neumologos = physician specialists in infectology and pneumology
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!!!!

Robert C.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2physician specialists in infectology and pneumology
Henry Hinds
4infectious and pneumologist specialists
Maryán López
5 -1infectious disease specialists and pneumonia specialists
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
4doctors of infectiology and neumology
swisstell
3infectious disease speacialists and lung (disease) specialists
Rachel Fell
3of infection specialists and pulmonary specialistsRobert Forstag


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of infection specialists and pulmonary specialists


Explanation:
The repetition of "specialists" is necessary here to avoid giving the impression that the text refers to doctors who have *both* specialties.

Please note that English, unlike Spanish and other Romance languages, does not have single words for either of these medical specialties.

See reference to previous Kudoz question.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/828116?rifle_url=828065,828085,828...
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doctors of infectiology and neumology


Explanation:
Roche Medical Lexikon

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: infectology pneumology
37 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
infectious disease specialists and pneumonia specialists


Explanation:
My brother in law is a medical doctor (pneumonia specialist) who attends conferences worldwide and he told me about this terminology.


    Reference: http://www.health.gov.ab.ca/public/wnv_pregnancy.pdf
    Reference: http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/117/2/393
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Soory Cynthia, but Pneumonia is a disease not a medical specialty. Maybe you meant a Pneumologist?
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
physician specialists in infectology and pneumology


Explanation:
medicos infectologos y de neumologos = physician specialists in infectology and pneumology

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!!!!

Robert C.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Kim.

agree  Marina Soldati
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infectious and pneumologist specialists


Explanation:
puede acercarse


Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infectious disease speacialists and lung (disease) specialists


Explanation:
I know this is closed, but this is what we would probably say in the UK

arrow, No such thing as a truly safe cigarette say lung specialists ... UK lung specialists put pressure on German Government over landmark international ...
www.brit-thoracic.org.uk/article18.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Last spring, Skip Garcia, MD, a lung specialist from Johns Hopkins University, where he was director of the ... Call HealthLink toll-free at 1-888-UCH-0200. ...
www.uchospitals.edu/news/2005/20051115-lung.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

If you are prescribed an oxygen concentrator, your doctor will notify the company which supplies ... The flow required is assessed by your lung specialist. ...
www.lunguk.org/oxygen.asp - 32k - 14 Aug 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Mayo Clinic infectious disease specialist James Steckelberg, MD, and colleagues ... ASK AN INFECTIOUS DISEASE SPECIALIST. Advertising and sponsorship policy ...
www.mayoclinic.com/health/infectious-disease/AN01166 - 20k - 14 Aug 2006 -

NEVER MISS AN OXFORD SALE (SIGN UP HERE) | VIEW BASKET ... Of interest to internists, infectious disease specialists, and residents in training, ...
www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-514349-3 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186