KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

vientre muscular

English translation: belly of skeletal muscles / muscle belly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vientre muscular
English translation:belly of skeletal muscles / muscle belly
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:32 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / central nervous system
Spanish term or phrase: vientre muscular
The text is about neuromuscular spindles and their location:

"Estas informaciones son suministradas por..... y por los husos neuromusculares, insertados en paralelo con el vientre muscular."

Does this perhaps mean something like the "heart of the muscle", or is it more specific?
JudyK
belly of skeletal muscles / muscle belly
Explanation:
PDF] MUSCULAR SYSTEM Muscle is MEAT: 1. Psoas major = Filet mignon 2 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Muscle belly: thick fleshy portion @ center of the muscle ... 1. parallel - long fascicles span between tendons ... Muscular dystrophy (MD): Congenital ...
biomicro.sdstate.edu/pederses/Anatomy/lect11.pdf - Similar pages


The Theoretical Basis of Proprioceptive Neuromuscular FacilitationMuscle spindles are found within the belly of skeletal muscles and are specifically ... These bundles are made of muscle fibers in parallel or in series. ...
nsca.allenpress.com/nscaonline/?request=get-document&doi=10.1519%2F1533-4287(2000)014%3C0496:TTBOPN%3... - Similar pages

[PDF] Structure, distribution and innervation of muscle spindles in ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
skeletal muscle of the lizard. Journal of Physiology 230. 429–448. REBOLLO MA, DEANDA G (1967) The neuromuscular spindles. in the adult chicken. II. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1469-7580.1999.... - Similar pages


Number, Distribution, and Morphologic Particularities of ...Moreover, sensory neuromuscular contacts observed in developing GTOs of rat 36 are not ... 9 In contrast, other skeletal muscle spindles and artiodactyl EOM ...
www.iovs.org/cgi/content/full/42/13/3085 - Similar pages


Histology - Nervous TissueLook at slide # 71 and identify the neuromuscular spindle in the belly of the muscle. In this preparation (H&E, transverse section), the sensory nerve ...
www.umich.edu/~mededlrc/histology/cellsTissue/nervous.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks - I'm sure this is the right answer due to the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2belly of skeletal muscles / muscle belly
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1abdominal muscles
Lisa Roberts
4musculara belly
Maria Elisa Manfrino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
musculara belly


Explanation:
then united and formed a narrow muscular belly. in front of the sciatic nerve at its division into tibial. and common peroneal nerve. ...
www.neuroanatomy.org/2005/041_042.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-30 09:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "muscular"

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abdominal muscles


Explanation:
I think it is referring to the group of muscles towards the lower part of the abdomen - plural in English.

Lisa Roberts
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catriona Kirkwood: I agree with you Lisa
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Catriona

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susy

disagree  Dr Sue Levy: it's the "meaty" central part of the muscle http://apuntesanatomia.iespana.es/muscul.htm
6 hrs

disagree  Carlos Umaña: agree with Dr. Levy.
2168 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
belly of skeletal muscles / muscle belly


Explanation:
PDF] MUSCULAR SYSTEM Muscle is MEAT: 1. Psoas major = Filet mignon 2 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Muscle belly: thick fleshy portion @ center of the muscle ... 1. parallel - long fascicles span between tendons ... Muscular dystrophy (MD): Congenital ...
biomicro.sdstate.edu/pederses/Anatomy/lect11.pdf - Similar pages


The Theoretical Basis of Proprioceptive Neuromuscular FacilitationMuscle spindles are found within the belly of skeletal muscles and are specifically ... These bundles are made of muscle fibers in parallel or in series. ...
nsca.allenpress.com/nscaonline/?request=get-document&doi=10.1519%2F1533-4287(2000)014%3C0496:TTBOPN%3... - Similar pages

[PDF] Structure, distribution and innervation of muscle spindles in ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
skeletal muscle of the lizard. Journal of Physiology 230. 429–448. REBOLLO MA, DEANDA G (1967) The neuromuscular spindles. in the adult chicken. II. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1469-7580.1999.... - Similar pages


Number, Distribution, and Morphologic Particularities of ...Moreover, sensory neuromuscular contacts observed in developing GTOs of rat 36 are not ... 9 In contrast, other skeletal muscle spindles and artiodactyl EOM ...
www.iovs.org/cgi/content/full/42/13/3085 - Similar pages


Histology - Nervous TissueLook at slide # 71 and identify the neuromuscular spindle in the belly of the muscle. In this preparation (H&E, transverse section), the sensory nerve ...
www.umich.edu/~mededlrc/histology/cellsTissue/nervous.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541
Grading comment
many thanks - I'm sure this is the right answer due to the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: Muscle Belly
34 mins
  -> Many thanks Adam

agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Sue