KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

por lo que se suspende la perfusion

English translation: For this reason perfusion is discontinued


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por lo que se suspende la perfusion
English translation:For this reason perfusion is discontinued
Entered by: Adam Burman

12:21 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por lo que se suspende la perfusion
CPK de 2600 y Mioglobinuria negativa por lo que se suspende la perfusion de bicarbonato y manitol.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
For this reason perfusion is discontinued
Explanation:
See:

hysiologically acceptable aqueous solutions and methods for their ...
When an acceptable hematocrit is achieved, perfusion is discontinued and the ... except that an intermittent perfusion of bicarbonate was introduced for 15 ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6680305.html - 99k - Cached - Similar pages

Methods and compositions for use in perfusion applications ...
Any convenient source of bicarbonate ion may be included in the synthetic ... When an acceptable hematocrit is achieved and perfusion is discontinued, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6991624.html - 79k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2therefore perfusion was discontinued
David Russell
4 +1which is whiy the perfusion was stopped / discontinued / suspended
Michael Powers (PhD)
4perfusion is discontinued
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4For this reason perfusion is discontinuedliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which is whiy the perfusion was stopped / discontinued / suspended


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-30 12:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why

Oxford

suspender ÞE1 vt
1 a (suprimir) ‹ pagos › to suspend; ‹ garantía/derecho › to suspend, withdraw; ‹ sesión › to adjourn; ‹ viaje › to call, put off; ‹ tratamiento › to stop, suspend; le han suspendido
la medicación they have taken him off the medication, they have stopped o suspended his medication; queda suspendido el servicio de autobuses hasta nuevo aviso
the bus service has been suspended o discontinued until further notice
b (de sus funciones) ‹ empleado/jugador › to suspend; ‹ alumno › (AmL) to suspend; fueron suspendidos de empleo y sueldo they were suspended without pay
2 (colgar) suspender algo DE algo to hang sth FROM sth; quedó suspendido de una rama he was left hanging from a branch; la pluma quedó como suspendida en el aire the
feather seemed to hang o to be suspended in the air
3 (Esp) ‹ asignatura/examen › to fail; ‹ alumno › to fail


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catriona Kirkwood: I agree with you Micheal
40 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfusion is discontinued


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2006-08-30 12:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] 2 About the Cover PUBLICATION NOTESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Perfusion was discontinued at. 21:55 MST. Venous perfusate samples were ... cryoprotective perfusion. Due to a. lab error, CPK isoenzymes were not ...
www.alcor.org/cryonics/cryonics1997-3.pdf - Similar pages


Formation of reactive oxygen species by the contracting diaphragm ...At this point, aortic perfusion was discontinued and the aortic catheter was ... CPK, creatine phosphokinase. We also studied the effects of a number of ...
jap.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/87/2/792 - Similar pages


Total body washout solution and method of use - Patent 5082831Its antioxidant properties are of particular importance if mannitol is not used in the TBW ... C. was achieved, perfusion was discontinued and the animals ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5082831.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Comparative Study in Experimental Human Suspended AnimationIV mannitol. This technique is used for neurosurgery when the optic nerves ... Since brain volume decreases promptly when perfusion is discontinued after ...
www.alcor.org/Library/html/casereport8511.html - 90k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For this reason perfusion is discontinued


Explanation:
See:

hysiologically acceptable aqueous solutions and methods for their ...
When an acceptable hematocrit is achieved, perfusion is discontinued and the ... except that an intermittent perfusion of bicarbonate was introduced for 15 ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6680305.html - 99k - Cached - Similar pages

Methods and compositions for use in perfusion applications ...
Any convenient source of bicarbonate ion may be included in the synthetic ... When an acceptable hematocrit is achieved and perfusion is discontinued, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6991624.html - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
therefore perfusion was discontinued


Explanation:
Although there is not really enough context, if it is from a patient report, then the past "was" sounds much more natural and the present.

David Russell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
18 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day6 hrs