KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pliegue (here)

English translation: skinfold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pliegue (here)
English translation:skinfold
Entered by: Adam Burman

16:49 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pliegue (here)
Evolucion diaria:

- Renal. Fracaso renal en fase poliúrica mantenida con furosenida. Balance discretamente negativo. Persiste signo de pliegue. Acidosis metabólica compensada. No presenta hiperpotasemia.

What does signo de pliegue mean here?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
skinfold
Explanation:
Please see:

pliegue cleft / crease / crena / fold / plica / ruga / sulcus pliegue

ESPAÑOL INGLÉS 17-cetosteroides 17-ketosteroid (17-KS) 5 ...
... renal renal failure insuficiencia renal crónica chronic renal failure (CRF) ... del fondo gástrico fundoplication pliegue cleft / crease / crena / fold ...
www.sepeap.es/libros/dicmedico/dicMedicoE-i.txt - 355k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 00 Portada y contra


Al examen: Peso: 5,400g. T°: 36,6°C FC: 152 lpm FR: 30 rpm asimetría de cráneo, puente nasal plano, hipertelorismo, signo del pliegue positivo, labios secos, ruidos cardíacos rítmicos de buena intensidad, llenado capilar >2'', resto de examen físico normal.

Schimke Versus Non-Schimke Chronic Kidney Disease: An ...
However, other forms of chronic kidney disease have to be discussed in case of a ... Skinfolds were the best-preserved parameters ranging from –1.11 SDS ...
pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/full/118/2/e400 - Similar pages


and see:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=hypertelorism kidney fai...


Hmmm??


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-30 17:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is some further information to back up my answer, although I failed to copy the sites, but you could locate them using terms in the quotes, should you so wish.

"Signo del pliegue" en la piel o piel de viejito, que se aprecia al pellizcarla un poco y ver que por falta de elasticidad normal, el pliegue no vuelve a su sitio.


A valuable method of assessing dehydration in children is by gently pinching up the skin on the side of the abdomen. On releasing, it should immediately return to normal. When dehydration is present the skin fold takes much longer to return.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again scruff!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reduced skin turgorDr Sue Levy
3skinfoldliz askew


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skinfold


Explanation:
Please see:

pliegue cleft / crease / crena / fold / plica / ruga / sulcus pliegue

ESPAÑOL INGLÉS 17-cetosteroides 17-ketosteroid (17-KS) 5 ...
... renal renal failure insuficiencia renal crónica chronic renal failure (CRF) ... del fondo gástrico fundoplication pliegue cleft / crease / crena / fold ...
www.sepeap.es/libros/dicmedico/dicMedicoE-i.txt - 355k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 00 Portada y contra


Al examen: Peso: 5,400g. T°: 36,6°C FC: 152 lpm FR: 30 rpm asimetría de cráneo, puente nasal plano, hipertelorismo, signo del pliegue positivo, labios secos, ruidos cardíacos rítmicos de buena intensidad, llenado capilar >2'', resto de examen físico normal.

Schimke Versus Non-Schimke Chronic Kidney Disease: An ...
However, other forms of chronic kidney disease have to be discussed in case of a ... Skinfolds were the best-preserved parameters ranging from –1.11 SDS ...
pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/full/118/2/e400 - Similar pages


and see:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=hypertelorism kidney fai...


Hmmm??


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-30 17:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is some further information to back up my answer, although I failed to copy the sites, but you could locate them using terms in the quotes, should you so wish.

"Signo del pliegue" en la piel o piel de viejito, que se aprecia al pellizcarla un poco y ver que por falta de elasticidad normal, el pliegue no vuelve a su sitio.


A valuable method of assessing dehydration in children is by gently pinching up the skin on the side of the abdomen. On releasing, it should immediately return to normal. When dehydration is present the skin fold takes much longer to return.


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849
Grading comment
Thanks again scruff!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes! I understand now. Invaluable info - thanks scruff!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduced skin turgor


Explanation:
sign of dehydration - when you pinch the skin in a normally hydrated person, it returns immediately to its normal position. In dehydration, it returns a lot more slowly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 17:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://health.allrefer.com/health/dehydration-skin-turgor.ht...

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
19 mins
  -> thanks David :-)

agree  Rachel Fell: nice illustration - yes, I did have a go!
52 mins
  -> have a drink ;-) thanks Rachel