KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

aunque no ha hecho disposicion paramos el duphalac

English translation: although he has not had a bowel movment, we have stopped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aunque no ha hecho deposicion paramos el duphalac
English translation:although he has not had a bowel movment, we have stopped
Entered by: Adam Burman

19:29 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: aunque no ha hecho disposicion paramos el duphalac
Notas del medico:

Evolucion diaria:

Por el momento aunque no ha hecho disposición paramos el duphalac e iniciamos procinético.
A las 17:00 se cambia la medicacion del estudio (tifacogin)
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
although he has not had a bowel movment, we have stopped
Explanation:
Not disposición, but deposición.
Duphalac es contra el estreñimiento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-31 00:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wrote movment instead of movement, sorry.
Selected response from:

sandrita
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3although he has not had a bowel movment, we have stopped
sandrita
4although there is no disposition made, we have stopped duphalac
Henry Hinds
4although he/she has not given permission, we will stop giving duphalac
Edward Tully


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
although he/she has not given permission, we will stop giving duphalac


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning of "hacer disposicion" in this context

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry Edward - it seems that there was a typo in original deposición not disposición. Thank you.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
although he has not had a bowel movment, we have stopped


Explanation:
Not disposición, but deposición.
Duphalac es contra el estreñimiento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-31 00:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wrote movment instead of movement, sorry.

sandrita
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what I thought but needed to check it out. Duphalac for constipation and a promotility agent. Typo in original confused me. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Susy.

neutral  Henry Hinds: A BM is "deposición", not "disposición".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry.

agree  Carole Wolfe
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol

agree  Beth Farkas
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Beth

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
although there is no disposition made, we have stopped duphalac


Explanation:
Por el momento aunque no ha hecho disposición paramos el duphalac = At this time although there is no disposition made, we have stopped duphalac

Pero creo que debe decir: "aunque no SE ha hecho disposición", pero siempre existen tales errores.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561