KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

FC 80-90 lpm

English translation: heart rate: 80-90 bpm (beats per minute)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FC 80-90 lpm
English translation:heart rate: 80-90 bpm (beats per minute)
Entered by: Adam Burman

22:49 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: FC 80-90 lpm
Perfusión de amiodarona por FA (sin NA desde hace 48h) ahora 900mg/24h, se encuentra en ritmo sinusal desde hace 12h, con FC 80-90 lpm. TA 137/88mmHg. PVC 8mmHg a pesar de balance positivo de 2881ml eb las ultimas 24h persiste sensación de sed y signo de pliegue cutáneo.

Can anyone help with these acronyms?

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
heart rate: 80-90 bpm (beats per minute)
Explanation:
Heart rate is measured in beats per minute (BPM).

www.roadside-software.com/apex/HeartRate.shtml
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you Giovanni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pulse 80-90 bpmCinnamon Nolan
4 +2heart rate: 80-90 bpm (beats per minute)
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1frecuencia cardíaca - latidos por minuto
P Forgas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frecuencia cardíaca - latidos por minuto


Explanation:
saludos, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: you BEAT me to it!
8 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pulse 80-90 bpm


Explanation:
(cardiac rhythm used to describe disturbances; pulse normal term)

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roxanna!

agree  Beth Farkas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beth!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heart rate: 80-90 bpm (beats per minute)


Explanation:
Heart rate is measured in beats per minute (BPM).

www.roadside-software.com/apex/HeartRate.shtml


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Thank you Giovanni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 hrs

agree  David Brown: this is how it is translated into English
3 hrs