KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

GAP 16mmol/l, AR; sibilantes, bilaterales, no roncus

English translation: anion gap; bilateral wheezing; no rhonci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:GAP 16mmol/l, AR; sibilantes, bilaterales, no roncus
English translation:anion gap; bilateral wheezing; no rhonci
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:32 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: GAP 16mmol/l, AR; sibilantes, bilaterales, no roncus
Respiratorio
pH 7.33, p02 75mmHg, pC02 34mmHg, C03H 18mmol, BEb -7.2mmol/l, Sat02 96-98%, GAP 16mmol/l, AR; sibilantes, bilaterales, no roncus
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
anion gap
Explanation:
http://www.medfriendly.com/aniongap.html#whatisit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-01 10:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in mmol/L
http://www.intmed.mcw.edu/clincalc/aniongap.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-01 10:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bilateral wheezing, no rhonchi
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you Sue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anion gapDr Sue Levy
4Anion Gap...., lung sounds/pulmonary auscultation/lung auscultation:bilateral wheezing, no rhonchiliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GAP 16mmol/l
anion gap


Explanation:
http://www.medfriendly.com/aniongap.html#whatisit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-01 10:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in mmol/L
http://www.intmed.mcw.edu/clincalc/aniongap.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-01 10:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bilateral wheezing, no rhonchi

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thank you Sue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mareug
52 mins
  -> thanks Mareug :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anion Gap...., lung sounds/pulmonary auscultation/lung auscultation:bilateral wheezing, no rhonchi


Explanation:
See:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ZA3FMzcnKp4J:www.medici...


Auscultación respiratoria: crepitantes aislados en campo superior derecho.

Respiratory Care [2002]
Adventitious lung sounds presented include examples of fine and coarse crackles, wheezes, rhonchi, and stridor. The discussion covers current understanding ...
www.rale.ca/Reviews_RC2002.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] B , F , T , & SRC • O 2005 V 50 N 10 1385
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
link to information on lung auscultation at. that same site. ... clude wheezes, rhonchi, crackles, squeaks, ... ples (sound/sonographic) of rhonchi com- ...
www.rale.ca/Reviews_RC2005.pdf - Similar pages

Pulmonary Auscultation
Crackles may sometimes be normally heard at the anterior lung bases after a ... rhonchi, low, expiratory, continuous musical sounds similar to wheezes; ...
sprojects.mmi.mcgill.ca/mvs/RESP01.HTM - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Respiratory Care [2002]
Adventitious lung sounds presented include examples of fine and coarse crackles, wheezes, rhonchi, and stridor. The discussion covers current understanding ...
www.rale.ca/Reviews_RC2002.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] B , F , T , & SRC • O 2005 V 50 N 10 1385
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
link to information on lung auscultation at. that same site. ... clude wheezes, rhonchi, crackles, squeaks, ... ples (sound/sonographic) of rhonchi com- ...
www.rale.ca/Reviews_RC2005.pdf - Similar pages

Pulmonary Auscultation
Crackles may sometimes be normally heard at the anterior lung bases after a ... rhonchi, low, expiratory, continuous musical sounds similar to wheezes; ...
sprojects.mmi.mcgill.ca/mvs/RESP01.HTM - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: isn't that what I said?
1 hr