KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

valorado por cirugía se decidió actitud conservadora

English translation: after evaluation by the Department of Surgery, a conservative approach was elected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valorado por cirugía se decidió actitud conservadora
English translation:after evaluation by the Department of Surgery, a conservative approach was elected
Entered by: Adam Burman

16:26 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: valorado por cirugía se decidió actitud conservadora
ENFERMEDAD ACTUAL:

Ecografia abdominal mormal. Antiegenuria de neumococo +. Valorado por cirugía se decidió actitud conservadora.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
after evaluation by the Department of Surgery, a conservative approach was decided
Explanation:
Hi Adam,

In the source text, "cirugía" should be spelled with a capital c: "Cirugía", because it's preceded by the preposition "por", meaning "by the Department (or Section) of Surgery".

IMO the translation should make clear that “cirugía” here is not a procedure that is planned or has been performed to the pt. , but a name.

E.g: “after evaluation by the surgical team / Department (or Section) of Surgery, a conservative approach was decided."

HTH,

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you Elena. This helped a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a conservative treatment approach was chosen/decided upon based on the results of the surgery
Antonio Barros
5after evaluation by the Department of Surgery, a conservative approach was decidedxxxElena Sgarbo
4Surgical assessment indicated conservative (non-operative) treatment/see note pleaseliz askew
4after surgical examination, it was decided to perform a conservative treatment
celiacp
4assesed having been assessed through a surgical proceedure, a conservative approach was decided onbestwords
3after assessing the patient before surgery, a conservative approach was selected
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assesed having been assessed through a surgical proceedure, a conservative approach was decided on


Explanation:
ffff

bestwords
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: "procEdure" and "assessed having been assessed?". Here´s a word too many, isn´t it?
10 mins
  -> You are absolutely right, there is one word too many and a typo! MUST BE THE EARLY AFTERNOON WINE AND THE RAIN, OH WELL.... LET'S EAT CHOCOLATE !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after assessing the patient before surgery, a conservative approach was selected


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-02 16:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

before or "after" surgery. To me it´s not clear whether assessment was conducted before or after surgery.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after surgical examination, it was decided to perform a conservative treatment


Explanation:
Blackwell Synergy: Anaesthesia, Vol 54, Issue 8, pp. 812-813 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]The bleeding at that time settled with conservative treatment and nasal packing, ... Surgical examination of the nose revealed a brisk bleeding point in the ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1365-2044.1999.... - Páginas similares


[PDF] Neutropenic enterocolitis: a serious complication during the ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Surgical examination confirmed the diagnosis of NE and a. conservative treatment was recommended. Despite intensive treat- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/WTBRRM9P3DNUJNAR.pdf - Páginas similares


Delft Outlook - [ Traduzca esta página ]Surgical examination revealed this to be an aortic aneurysm. ... If we take a conservative estimate that the treatment will extend a patient's life ...
www.delftoutlook.tudelft.nl/info/indexedcb.html?hoofdstuk=A... - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares


symbols - [ Traduzca esta página ]Therefore, a surgical examination within 10 days is useful to exclude skin ... A more conservative approach by leaving small cuffs of the graft on the ...
www.vascularaccesssociety.com/guidelines/h8.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


Health & Disability Commissioner- Te Toihau Hauora, Hauātanga - [ Traduzca esta página ]... do if he considered a hysterectomy was not necessary on surgical examination. ... Further, the consumer had the right to expect conservative treatment ...
www.hdc.org.nz/complaints/opinions?97HDC9863 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


Double Diagnosis in Cancer Patients and Cutaneous Reaction Related ...Surgical examination showed a gastric mass that arose from a peduncle of the ... not respond to this stomach-conservative approach.4 Factors associated with ...
www.jco.org/cgi/content/full/23/28/7221 - Páginas similares


realizar tratamientos conservadores - (to) perform conservative ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]An important aim of breast surgery is to * * perform a conservative treatment * * in which both oncological . . . www . ncbi . nlm . nih . gov / entrez ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1146174 - 30k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


ASCO - Regional Hypertermia (RTH), Radiotherapy (RT) and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]In 2 cases surgery consisted in an abdomino-perineal resection; in the other cases the surgeons were able to perform a conservative treatment. ...
www.asco.org/ac/1,1003,_12-002636-00_18-002-00_19-00201618,... - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares


MACROSCOPIC CHARACTERIZATION OF OVARIAN TUMORS: LAPAROSCOPIC ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]In most of the cases we cannot perform a conservative treatment and adnexectomy is carried out. Plus they are quite rare. The two most common cystic tumors ...
www.thetrocar.net/Articoli/ReportReviews/report_002/Candian... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares




celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surgical assessment indicated conservative (non-operative) treatment/see note please


Explanation:
Gosh, I am trying hard to get this phrase into decent English!

See:

Patient Selection for Spinal Surgery
Therefore, the goal of clinical evaluation and surgical decision making is to identify ... has failed conservative treatment and is a candidate for surgery, ...
www.spineuniverse.com/displayarticle.php/article3072.html - 27k - Cached - Similar page


[PDF] Computed tomography in acute left colonic diverticulitis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The decision to pursue. conservative or surgical treatment was at the discretion of the. surgical team. Conservative treatment consisted of intravenous ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1365-2168.1997.... - Similar pages


ADDENDUM:

Another possibility:

Following assessment by the surgical team, the decision was taken to try conservative treatment.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a conservative treatment approach was chosen/decided upon based on the results of the surgery


Explanation:
Another posssibility.

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after evaluation by the Department of Surgery, a conservative approach was decided


Explanation:
Hi Adam,

In the source text, "cirugía" should be spelled with a capital c: "Cirugía", because it's preceded by the preposition "por", meaning "by the Department (or Section) of Surgery".

IMO the translation should make clear that “cirugía” here is not a procedure that is planned or has been performed to the pt. , but a name.

E.g: “after evaluation by the surgical team / Department (or Section) of Surgery, a conservative approach was decided."

HTH,

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Thank you Elena. This helped a lot!