KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Segmento distal del cayadp y aorta descendente dilatados

English translation: Dilated distal [segment of the] aortic arch and descending aorta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Segmento distal del cayadp y aorta descendente dilatados
English translation:Dilated distal [segment of the] aortic arch and descending aorta
Entered by: Adam Burman

18:38 Sep 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Segmento distal del cayadp y aorta descendente dilatados
Segmento distal del cayadp y aorta descendente dilatados de 4 cm de diámetro máximo con presencia de trombo mural. Aorta abdominal permeable con injerto aortofemoral permeable.

"Cayadp" seems like a typo to me. Can anyone help with this sentence?

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Dilated distal [segment of the] aortic arch and descending aorta
Explanation:
See:

Infarto cerebral. Embolía de origen aórtico

Aortic Arch Atheromatosis in Strokes



Pablo Venegas, Macarena Oporto

Departamento de Neurología­Neurocirugía, Hospital Clínico Universidad de Chile.

Dirección para correspondencia

Embolic cardiac source is a well-known risk factor for stroke. Nonetheless, during the last decades aortic arch atheromatosis has also been linked to strokes.

We present two cases of patients who had suffered ischemic stroke. In both cases, aortic arch atheromatosis was the only predisposing factor. We agree with other medical researches published to date, that when aortic arch atheromatosis reaches a certain degree, it becomes an independent risk factor for acute ischemic stroke. It is treated through medical or surgical therapy, depending on patient's condition.

Key words: ischemic stroke, aortic arch atheromatosis

Si bien la patología cardíaca está conocidamente relacionada con infarto cerebral, durante la última década un nuevo factor de riesgo, la ateromatosis del cayado aórtico, ha sido descubierto y que explicaría al menos en parte, aquellos casos de infarto cerebral en los cuales ningún factor de riesgo ha sido claramente identificado. Se presenta una revisión del tema y dos casos en los cuales el infarto cerebral se atribuyó a embolia de origen aórtico. Analizando estos casos y en concordancia con la literatura se concluye que la ateromatosis aórtica, cuando llega a determinada magnitud es un factor de riesgo independiente de patología cerebro-vascular. El manejo es médico o quirúrgico con endarterectomía aórtica de acuerdo a cada caso particular.


Surgical Options for Total Aortic Arch Replacement Utilizing a ...
The aortic arch has long been considered an “off-limits” area for the ... patient has a dilated distal arch which continues into a dilated descending aorta, ...
www.ctsnet.org/sections/clinicalresources/adultcardiac/expe... - 54k - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again scruff!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dilated distal [segment of the] aortic arch and descending aortaliz askew
4Dilated distal band segment and descending aortaspanruss


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dilated distal band segment and descending aorta


Explanation:
Should read "cayado"

spanruss
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dilated distal [segment of the] aortic arch and descending aorta


Explanation:
See:

Infarto cerebral. Embolía de origen aórtico

Aortic Arch Atheromatosis in Strokes



Pablo Venegas, Macarena Oporto

Departamento de Neurología­Neurocirugía, Hospital Clínico Universidad de Chile.

Dirección para correspondencia

Embolic cardiac source is a well-known risk factor for stroke. Nonetheless, during the last decades aortic arch atheromatosis has also been linked to strokes.

We present two cases of patients who had suffered ischemic stroke. In both cases, aortic arch atheromatosis was the only predisposing factor. We agree with other medical researches published to date, that when aortic arch atheromatosis reaches a certain degree, it becomes an independent risk factor for acute ischemic stroke. It is treated through medical or surgical therapy, depending on patient's condition.

Key words: ischemic stroke, aortic arch atheromatosis

Si bien la patología cardíaca está conocidamente relacionada con infarto cerebral, durante la última década un nuevo factor de riesgo, la ateromatosis del cayado aórtico, ha sido descubierto y que explicaría al menos en parte, aquellos casos de infarto cerebral en los cuales ningún factor de riesgo ha sido claramente identificado. Se presenta una revisión del tema y dos casos en los cuales el infarto cerebral se atribuyó a embolia de origen aórtico. Analizando estos casos y en concordancia con la literatura se concluye que la ateromatosis aórtica, cuando llega a determinada magnitud es un factor de riesgo independiente de patología cerebro-vascular. El manejo es médico o quirúrgico con endarterectomía aórtica de acuerdo a cada caso particular.


Surgical Options for Total Aortic Arch Replacement Utilizing a ...
The aortic arch has long been considered an “off-limits” area for the ... patient has a dilated distal arch which continues into a dilated descending aorta, ...
www.ctsnet.org/sections/clinicalresources/adultcardiac/expe... - 54k - Cached - Similar


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849
Grading comment
Thanks again scruff!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Aldunate: Anales de Medicina Interna - Micotic aneurism in aortic arch by
41 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
41 mins