KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

En ppio cubierto con ceftriaxona

English translation: Initially treated (covered) with Ceftriaxone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En ppio cubierto con ceftriaxona
English translation:Initially treated (covered) with Ceftriaxone
Entered by: Adam Burman

18:27 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: En ppio cubierto con ceftriaxona
This is a bit unreadable as the part below it has been crossed out.

I think it reads "En ppio cubierto con ceftriaxona"

Evolucion diaria:

Nos informan del crecimiento de un diplococo gram - tipo B compatible con meningococo ? En ppio cubierto con ceftriaxona.

Any thoughts?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Initially treated (covered) with Ceftriaxone
Explanation:
Like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 20:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROCEPHIN® (ceftriaxone) http://www.rocheusa.com/products/rocephin/
This is from the website of the manufacturers of one brand of ceftriaxone.
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
That's it! "initially" - should have spotted that. Also agree totally with spelling of Ceftriaxone! Thanks Roxanna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Initially treated (covered) with Ceftriaxone
Roxanna Delgado
4 +1in principle covered by cephtriaxone
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in principle covered by cephtriaxone


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: would change "in principle" to "firstly" or "at the beginning"
34 mins
  -> thanks Edward

neutral  Roxanna Delgado: Ceftriaxona en inglés es ceftriaxone./Remember you can find almost anything in the web, but it doesn't mean is correct. Results 1 - 10 of about 372 for cephtriaxone; Results 1 - 10 of about 1,150,000 for ceftriaxone
1 hr
  -> Thanks, but I also found cephtriaxone in the web

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Initially treated (covered) with Ceftriaxone


Explanation:
Like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 20:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROCEPHIN® (ceftriaxone) http://www.rocheusa.com/products/rocephin/
This is from the website of the manufacturers of one brand of ceftriaxone.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
That's it! "initially" - should have spotted that. Also agree totally with spelling of Ceftriaxone! Thanks Roxanna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Farkas
0 min
  -> Thans again Beth.