KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pruebas de gabinete dirigidas

English translation: laboratory-conducted tests/trials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pruebas de gabinete dirigidas
English translation:laboratory-conducted tests/trials
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:42 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Costa Rica
Spanish term or phrase: pruebas de gabinete dirigidas
dentro de una relacion (acento) de pruebas
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
tests/trials conducted in the laboratory
Explanation:
Segun Diccionario Grande Harper Collins, gabinete=laboratory, y dirigir=to conduct. Espero que estas traducciones le ayuden.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tests/trials conducted in the laboratoryBarbara Cochran, MFA
4test kits
patyjs


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test kits


Explanation:
These would be self-contained tests, straight from the cabinet as it were, as opposed to laboratory tests. Dirigidas might be 'applied' but I can't be sure.

hope this helps a bit....

patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tests/trials conducted in the laboratory


Explanation:
Segun Diccionario Grande Harper Collins, gabinete=laboratory, y dirigir=to conduct. Espero que estas traducciones le ayuden.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)