KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

enfermedad inculpable

English translation: Occupational /non-occupational illness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enfermedad /culpableinculpable
English translation:Occupational /non-occupational illness
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

17:40 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Certificate of Incapacity
Spanish term or phrase: enfermedad inculpable
Ok guys, this is a new one for me.
Context:
Se trata de un Certificado de incapacidad (de Panamá) en el cual el médico certifica que el paciente está incapacitado, etc, etc. Al final tiene 2 opciones: enfermedad culpable o enfermedad inculpable.

Y yo todos estos años pensando que todas las enfermedades eran "culpables"
Será algo tan sencillo como que la incapacidad es a causa de una enfermedad (culpable) y en el segundo caso(inculpable) es por otro motivo que no sea enfermedad? Iluminenme por favor!
Roxanna Delgado
United States
Occupational /non-occupational illness
Explanation:
Hola,

Entiendo que se refiere a enfermedades que se distinguen según si son el resultado del trabajo realizado o no.

[DOC] CLASE 4º: DERECHO LABORAL:Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Enfermedad Inculpable: Es la patología contraída por el trabajador fuera del ambiente laboral por acción de un agente hostil que no tiene ninguna relación ...
academica.frba.utn.edu.ar/postgr/maesneg/Material%20extra/Legislacion/CLASE%204%BA%20(laboral).doc - Páginas similares

Es decir, la incurable es cuando la enfermdad no deriva del lugar del trabajo o la actividad, mientras que la culpable sería la atribuible al lugar o actividad del trabajador, como p.ej. alguien que trabaja en unos laboratorios y desarrolla una alergía a las sustancias químicas, etc....

Andy



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-10-22 18:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos en inglés:
PDF] Survey of occupational health problems in an operational military ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
levels were reviewed and categorized into occupational illness, non-occupational. disease and non-occupational injury. The results show that occupational ...
occmed.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/47/8/468.pdf - Páginas similares


Survey of occupational health problems in an operational military ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Patients presenting at both levels were reviewed and categorized into occupational illness, non-occupational disease and non-occupational injury. ...
occmed.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/47/8/468 - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-10-22 18:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, arriba he puesto "la incurable"....esperemos que no llegue a tanto; quise decir, "inculpable", claro...
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Andy and Noha for putting me on the right track!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3non-culpable illnesstrans4u
3 +2Occupational /non-occupational illness
Andy Watkinson
3enfermedad no vinculada al trabajo
Noha Issa
3self-inflicted illness/disease
Carol Gullidge
2negligent injury ?
Maria


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-culpable illness


Explanation:
Another important principle arises in cases of persistent absenteeism, lateness and lack of competence. Employers must distinguish between behaviour that is "culpable" (clearly the employee's own fault) or "non-culpable" (beyond the employee's control due to illness, injury or other conditions) and cannot treat them the same way. Non-culpable problems require employer patience and help, especially for employees with long and blameless service, while culpable problems can be handled with more normal progressive discipline. Human rights law also imposes an obligation of "reasonable accommodation" where the employee has a disability. Nonetheless, there are limits on how much an employer must accommodate.
http://www.herald.ca/external/sobeys/august05.html



trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="non culpable illne...
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Ronnie for your vote of confidence. I believe this is the right term, but, ultimately, it's up to the knowledge and discernment of the asker.

agree  Javier Perez: Parece convincente, buena discusión
38 mins
  -> ¿Verdad que, si? Pero qué animado se puso el ambiente.

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you so much!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enfermedad no vinculada al trabajo


Explanation:
La verdad es que suena un poco raro pero he encotrado aqui algo, ojala te sirva de algo
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:3WU1acAAO0sJ:www.medicos-...

Ninguno de ellos conocía en el momento del diagnóstico este hecho, y por tanto denunciaron su enfermedad como inculpable (es decir enfermedad no vinculada al trabajo), omitiendo los derechos que como trabajadores los asisten en este tipo de enfermedades..................

Noha Issa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Occupational /non-occupational illness


Explanation:
Hola,

Entiendo que se refiere a enfermedades que se distinguen según si son el resultado del trabajo realizado o no.

[DOC] CLASE 4º: DERECHO LABORAL:Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Enfermedad Inculpable: Es la patología contraída por el trabajador fuera del ambiente laboral por acción de un agente hostil que no tiene ninguna relación ...
academica.frba.utn.edu.ar/postgr/maesneg/Material%20extra/Legislacion/CLASE%204%BA%20(laboral).doc - Páginas similares

Es decir, la incurable es cuando la enfermdad no deriva del lugar del trabajo o la actividad, mientras que la culpable sería la atribuible al lugar o actividad del trabajador, como p.ej. alguien que trabaja en unos laboratorios y desarrolla una alergía a las sustancias químicas, etc....

Andy



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-10-22 18:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos en inglés:
PDF] Survey of occupational health problems in an operational military ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
levels were reviewed and categorized into occupational illness, non-occupational. disease and non-occupational injury. The results show that occupational ...
occmed.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/47/8/468.pdf - Páginas similares


Survey of occupational health problems in an operational military ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Patients presenting at both levels were reviewed and categorized into occupational illness, non-occupational disease and non-occupational injury. ...
occmed.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/47/8/468 - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-10-22 18:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, arriba he puesto "la incurable"....esperemos que no llegue a tanto; quise decir, "inculpable", claro...

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Andy and Noha for putting me on the right track!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Issa: I think this is the right term :)
9 mins
  -> Many thanks, Noha.

agree  Sonia Iujvidin: es mas elegante que "non-culpable"
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
negligent injury ?


Explanation:
No sé, tal vez se trate de un certificado del médico en casos de heridas o lesiones que ocurren en el trabajo... las compañias de seguros tienen la mala costumbre de determinar si el empleado tuvo la culpa o no de que ocurriera la herida o el accidente....

Solo una idea... no estoy ni segura de que esto sea cierto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-22 18:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise decir non-negligent


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-10-22 18:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] OINT CONOMIC OMMITTEE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
than are non-negligent doctors. Yet the fact ... Negligent Injury. 83%. Claims with. Negligent Injury. 17%. Source: Harvard Medical Practice Study. ...
www.piam.com/News_and_Information/News_and_Media/bulletin/m... - Similar pages

Indemnity Arrangements
In the case of trials of medical devices sponsored by manufacturers the company should provide ‘no fault' indemnity arrangements for non-negligent injury ...
www.leedsteachinghospitals.com/sites/research_and_developme... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] UCL’s Clinical trials insurance for non-negligent harm
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Q3, Do I have to have non-negligent insurance for my clinical research? ... the hit” if claims for non-negligent harm are made for death or injury resulting ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/clinical-trials/downloads/FAQs_for_Insurance_... - Similar pages

[PPT] Medical Malpractice
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
A non-negligent doctor has a probability of being sued for a nonnegligent injury of 13 out of 10000. Thus, for every malpractice claim in response to a ...
www.uiowa.edu/~sfklaw/Medical Malpractice.ppt - Similar pages

[PPT] Medical Malpractice
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
A negligent doctor who causes injury has a 3 out of 100 chance of being sued; A non-negligent doctor has a probability of being sued for a non-negligent ...
www.uiowa.edu/~sfklaw/mmgr.ppt - Similar pages




Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-inflicted illness/disease


Explanation:
rather extreme, but smoking-related diseases and obesity are among those often considered to be self inflicted

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57