KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

en el cerebro anterior en la fisiopatología del MDD

English translation: in the forebrain/fore-brain in the physiopathology of the Major Depressive Disorder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el cerebro anterior en la fisiopatología del MDD
English translation:in the forebrain/fore-brain in the physiopathology of the Major Depressive Disorder
Entered by: Adam Burman

20:40 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: en el cerebro anterior en la fisiopatología del MDD
Sobre la base de observaciones clínicas con los primeros antidepresivos, se implicó a la reducción en la neurotransmisión serotoninérgica y noradrenérgica en el cerebro anterior en la fisiopatología del MDD. , Por consiguiente, los tratamientos farmacológicos actuales para el MDD están diseñados para aumentar los niveles endógenos de NE, 5-HT o ambas.1, Desvenlafaxina es un SNRI de acción dual, activa en varios análisis neuroquímicos, electrofisiológicos y del comportamiento para pronosticar la eficacia antidepresiva.

MDD (Major depressive disorder)
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
in the fore brain in the physiopathology of the Major Depressive Disorder
Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-22 20:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Neuropsychopharmacology - Effects of Acute and Long-Term ...
Although the physiopathology of major depression is not...
http://www.nature.com/npp/journal/v30/n7/full/1300686a.html

pnp340 191..197
with a recurrent depressive disorder (Jarrett et al., ......
http://journals.cambridge.org/article_S1461145703003407

Association of the Apolipoprotein E Â4 Allele with Late-Onset ...
groups in order to study its physiopathology. However, ......
http://content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=Sho...

The impotent couple: low desire
major depression, delusional disorders or schizophrenia have...
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2605...

Treatment of Depression With Antiglucocorticoid Drugs
major depressive disorder; TRD. treatment-resistant major...
http://www.psychosomaticmedicine.org/cgi/reprint/61/5/698.pd...

Neuroscience of Psychoactive Substance Use and Dependence
The forebrain is more complex, and in humans the cerebral cortex...
http://who.int/substance_abuse/publications/en/Neuroscience_...

Long-Term Antidepressant Treatments Result in a Tonic Activation ...
ate depression by enhancing the tonic activation of forebrain.
http://www.jneurosci.org/cgi/reprint/18/23/10150.pdf

Effects of adrenocortical steroids on long-term potentiation in ...
physiopathology of some depressive disorders, control of...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/L72V804785X66R5W.pdf

Revista Brasileira de Psiquiatria - Sleep in psychiatric disorders
A small percentage of patients with major depression, the majority...
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1516-44462005000500006&...
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in the fore brain in the physiopathology of the Major Depressive Disorder
Robert Copeland
3in the forebrain in the pathophysiology of MDD
Sara Brown


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the fore brain in the physiopathology of the Major Depressive Disorder


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-22 20:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Neuropsychopharmacology - Effects of Acute and Long-Term ...
Although the physiopathology of major depression is not...
http://www.nature.com/npp/journal/v30/n7/full/1300686a.html

pnp340 191..197
with a recurrent depressive disorder (Jarrett et al., ......
http://journals.cambridge.org/article_S1461145703003407

Association of the Apolipoprotein E Â4 Allele with Late-Onset ...
groups in order to study its physiopathology. However, ......
http://content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=Sho...

The impotent couple: low desire
major depression, delusional disorders or schizophrenia have...
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2605...

Treatment of Depression With Antiglucocorticoid Drugs
major depressive disorder; TRD. treatment-resistant major...
http://www.psychosomaticmedicine.org/cgi/reprint/61/5/698.pd...

Neuroscience of Psychoactive Substance Use and Dependence
The forebrain is more complex, and in humans the cerebral cortex...
http://who.int/substance_abuse/publications/en/Neuroscience_...

Long-Term Antidepressant Treatments Result in a Tonic Activation ...
ate depression by enhancing the tonic activation of forebrain.
http://www.jneurosci.org/cgi/reprint/18/23/10150.pdf

Effects of adrenocortical steroids on long-term potentiation in ...
physiopathology of some depressive disorders, control of...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/L72V804785X66R5W.pdf

Revista Brasileira de Psiquiatria - Sleep in psychiatric disorders
A small percentage of patients with major depression, the majority...
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1516-44462005000500006&...


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: except I don't see that teh grammar of teh original fragment is correct
6 mins

agree  Simon Charass: "fore-brain", with hyphen.
9 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: but prefer 'anterior' brain, although I see that 'rear brain' and 'hind brain' are also possible, so why not a 'fore brain'!
21 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Forebrain without hyphen but one word.
23 mins

agree  Irina Dicovsky: Forebrain, absolutely. Search on Medline for pathophysiology=18241 vs physiopathology=907
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the forebrain in the pathophysiology of MDD


Explanation:
Acquired deficit of forebrain glucocorticoid receptor produces ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In summary, we present a system for studying MDD and find that alterations in forebrain GR activity could be a primary etiologic factor in the development ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=544280 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Acquired deficit of forebrain glucocorticoid receptor produces ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
HPA axis and show that a primary defect in forebrain GR causes. physiological and behavioral phenotypes mimicking those seen in. MDD. ...
www.pnas.org/cgi/reprint/102/2/473.p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-10-22 22:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

athophysiology And Treatment Of Major Depressive Disorder - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Primary research interests are the pathophysiology and treatment of major depressive disorder (MDD), with a focus on the pathophysiologic role of the ...
research.medicine.wustl.edu/.../Abstracts/0CFCA6B2306E77DD8625677D005938E8?OpenDocument&VW=Neuroscience - 40k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Pathophysiology And Treatment Of Major Depressive Disorder - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... include: 1) investigation of basal HPA axis activity in MDD by intensive monitoring ... Clinic Pathophysiology Of Acute Brain Injury, Limbic Forebrain ...
research.medicine.wustl.edu/.../Abstracts/0CFCA6B2306E77DD8625677D005938E8?OpenDocument&VW=Neuroscience - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

ScienceDirect - Psychiatry Research: Neuroimaging : Volumetric ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
All MDD patients had a score of 15 or greater on the 17 - item Hamilton ... Structural asymmetries in the human forebrain of non - human primates and rats . ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0925492700000676 - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[PDF] PII: S0006-3223(98)00169-3
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
and limbic forebrain (Carlsson and Carlsson 1988), 5-HT. synthesis (Haleem et al 1990), ... tems implicated in the pathophysiology of depression have ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0006322398001693 - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

Striatal Excitatory Amino Acid Transporter Transcript Expression ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We have detected decreased EAAT4 mRNA expression in MDD, suggesting a role ... role for glutamatergic dysfunction in the pathophysiology of mood disorders. ...
www.nature.com/npp/journal/v26/n3/full/1395813a.html - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Pituitary-Adrenal and Autonomic Responses to Stress in Women After ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
to the forebrain. These CNS CRF systems have also ... Asterisk indicates P .05 for controls vs ELS/non-MDD; †, P .05 for controls vs ELS/MDD; ...
www.psychologie.unizh.ch/klipsypt/lehre/ss04/kvt/9Heim2000.... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[PDF] Critical role of brain-derived neurotrophic factor in mood disorders
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
role of BDNF in the pathophysiology of mood disorders. such as MDD and BD, and we summarize ... ments in forebrain serotonin levels and fiber density, and ...
mitizane.ll.chiba-u.jp/metadb/up/green2005/2005KHashi_1.dvi - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[PDF] Short communication Low serum zinc level in dpression
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Major Depressive Disorder (MDD) is a common disorder, with a lifetime prevalence of about 15 per ... Maes M. The immune pathophysiology of major depression. ...
journals.mui.ac.ir/index.php/jrms/article/viewPDFInterstitial/321/122 - Páginas similares

[PDF] The olfactory bulbectomized rat model of depression:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
system play a significant role in the pathophysiology of MDD. ... (in forebrain regions) and also on 5-HT neurons at the level of the soma and ...
igitur-archive.library.uu.nl/dissertations/2004-1206-094239/sum.pdf - Páginas similares

Pituitary-Adrenal and Autonomic Responses to Stress in Women After ...
05 for controls vs ELS/non-MDD;, P<. 05 for controls vs ELS/MDD;, P<. ... suggesting differential pathophysiology in subtypes of depression. ...
jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/284/5/592 - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-10-22 22:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pido disculpas, no miré comentarios, simplemente contesté.

Forebrain: todo junto.

Fisiopatología = Pathophysiology

como Miocardiopatía = Cardiomyopathy

algunas palabras se inviertne.

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75