KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

control imagenologico semestral

English translation: biannual imaging control (Medicina)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control imagenólogico semestral (Medicine)
English translation:biannual imaging control (Medicina)
Entered by: Andrea Quintana

00:48 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Informe Medico-Appears in section about a physical exam
Spanish term or phrase: control imagenologico semestral
Context: Not really any help-I have a good idea what this is saying but I would like to hear a few other opinions here....

Reflejos:
Osteotendinosos: 2/4
Cutaneoplantar: bien
Cutaneoabdominales: presentes

Diagnostico:
LOE del Clivus, Cordoma

Conducta:
control imagenologico semestral

End of this page...............
Robert Copeland
United States
biannual imaging control
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2006-10-23 01:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Imagenológico" refers to diagnostic imaging.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days14 hrs (2006-10-26 15:37:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Agrego 2 ejemplos:

1) "An epidurogram is a method of directly visualising and treating the inside of the spinal column using direct vision. A small flexible fibreoptic catheter is inserted through a tiny incision and the areas of concern can be seen on a video monitor. In some cases, a contrast medium may be injected and visualised via **imaging control**."
http://www.health.qld.gov.au/qcc/documents/queries/queries_2...
(Queensland Gvt. Health Webpage, Au)

2) "Primary tumour material may be gained with fine needle aspirates and /or true cut
biopsies under **imaging control** (CT or sonography as appropriate)."
http://www.unn.no/getfile.php/UNN - Intranett/Avdelinger/Kre...
(International Society of Pediatric Oncology, Europe)
Selected response from:

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input and assistance!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4biannual imaging control
Andrea Quintana
5 +36-monthly [diagnostic] imaging follow-up/reviewliz askew
4six-monthly imaging check upDavid Brown
3semestrial/biyearly imagenologic/radiologic follow-up
kironne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semestrial/biyearly imagenologic/radiologic follow-up


Explanation:


A suggestion...





kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
six-monthly imaging check up


Explanation:
another way of saying this

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
6-monthly [diagnostic] imaging follow-up/review


Explanation:
Sorry, I wouldn't put "control" here.....

See:

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
diagnostic imaging. Quality patient care can only be. achieved when study results are conveyed in a ... the patient and arranging for appropriate follow-up. ...
www.isradiology.org/.../Attachment00094049/ACR guidelines r... - Similar pages


Breast Cancer Diagnostic Algorithms: Flowcharts - New Palpable MassCareful correlation of the physical exam and the diagnostic imaging evaluation is critical to assure appropriate and timely follow-up. ...
qap.sdsu.edu/screening/breastcancer/bda/flowcharts/mass_algo2.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Diagnostic ImagingDiagnostic Imaging Magazine Online, The Newsmagazine of Imaging Innovation and ... and therefore the longer follow-up reported in the current study does not ...
www.diagnosticimaging.com/opinion/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Diagnostic ImagingDiagnostic Imaging Magazine Online, The Newsmagazine of Imaging Innovation and Economics. ... includes five-day onsite training with eight-week follow-up. ...
www.diagnosticimaging

AND

Consultants/GPs in the UK ALWAYS use 2/12, 3/12, 6/12,

OR

1/52, 4/52

so it would be "6-monthly"

Having said that they would say "annual review"!

I only know this through my interpreting experience here in the UK.

What they say in the USA is another matter entirely!



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: i like follow up better, check up is colloquial, but the US do use it a lot
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Considering this is a prescription/treatment plan, follow-up would be most appropriate.
5 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day7 hrs

agree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA
2 days18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
biannual imaging control


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2006-10-23 01:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Imagenológico" refers to diagnostic imaging.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days14 hrs (2006-10-26 15:37:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Agrego 2 ejemplos:

1) "An epidurogram is a method of directly visualising and treating the inside of the spinal column using direct vision. A small flexible fibreoptic catheter is inserted through a tiny incision and the areas of concern can be seen on a video monitor. In some cases, a contrast medium may be injected and visualised via **imaging control**."
http://www.health.qld.gov.au/qcc/documents/queries/queries_2...
(Queensland Gvt. Health Webpage, Au)

2) "Primary tumour material may be gained with fine needle aspirates and /or true cut
biopsies under **imaging control** (CT or sonography as appropriate)."
http://www.unn.no/getfile.php/UNN - Intranett/Avdelinger/Kre...
(International Society of Pediatric Oncology, Europe)


Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input and assistance!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin: es la manera más frecuente de expresarlo
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Sonia!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias otra vez, Roxanna!

agree  Carol Gullidge
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol!

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
11 hrs
  -> ¡Obrigada, Paulo!