KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

M.T.D.

English translation: right trapezius muscle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:M.T.D.
English translation:right trapezius muscle
Entered by: Roxane Dow

01:34 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Abbreviations
Spanish term or phrase: M.T.D.
Mexico; letter from physician specializing in rehabilitative medicine
Otro Dx recibido fue de radiculitis C5-C6 con paresia generalizada del M.T.D. Hipoestesia general del M.T.D. con probable epicondilitis derecho.
Roxane Dow
United States
right trapezius muscle
Explanation:
Me parece que en este contexto y tratándose de una lesión a nivel de C5-C6, deben estar hablando del músculo trapecio.

There was mild degenerative disc disease at C4-C5 and C5-C6 with mild neural ... There was also fixation of the right trapezius muscle resulting in marked ...
www.state.nj.us/labor/wc/cases/freuler.htm - 97k
Palpation and digital pressure revealed pain at C6, C7, and T1 and into the root of the right trapezius muscle.

nent from C5C6 to C7T1. This prominence is a function of ... These nuclei innervate the trapezius. muscle, which frequently demonstrates increased tonic- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1533-2500.2001....
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Also, thanks to all who confirmed this answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4right trapezius muscle
Roxanna Delgado
2muscle tension dysponiaZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
muscle tension dysponia


Explanation:
If this has to do with vocal disorders...

Muscle Tension Dysphonia (MTD)
***Muscle tension dysphonia (MTD) *** is a voice disorder caused by excessive 'squeezing' or tension of the voice box with speaking. Often vocal fold weakness (partial or complete paralysis) will result in *** MTD ***, because straining or squeezing is necessary to bring the vocal folds for adequate closure and voice. These patients will often complain of fatigue and discomfort with prolonged voice use, and extra-effort required to speak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-25 01:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - "dysphonia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-25 01:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jslhr.asha.org/cgi/content/abstract/42/1/101

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-25 01:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16302626

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-25 01:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/(dmc43m3mzwn5heagznbc5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-25 01:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spasmodicdysphonia.us/

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 155

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
right trapezius muscle


Explanation:
Me parece que en este contexto y tratándose de una lesión a nivel de C5-C6, deben estar hablando del músculo trapecio.

There was mild degenerative disc disease at C4-C5 and C5-C6 with mild neural ... There was also fixation of the right trapezius muscle resulting in marked ...
www.state.nj.us/labor/wc/cases/freuler.htm - 97k
Palpation and digital pressure revealed pain at C6, C7, and T1 and into the root of the right trapezius muscle.

nent from C5C6 to C7T1. This prominence is a function of ... These nuclei innervate the trapezius. muscle, which frequently demonstrates increased tonic- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1533-2500.2001....

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Also, thanks to all who confirmed this answer!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for saving me hours of research time!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Very likely!
9 mins
  -> Thanks Zareh!

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
6 hrs
  -> Thanks again Paulo!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Soniadin.

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Makes sense for C5-6 radiculitis.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Jason. That's what I thought.