International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Potencial de inclusión de pacientes adecuado

English translation: adequate patient inclusion potential


19:41 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Potencial de inclusión de pacientes adecuado
Items a evaluar:

Conocimiento de los lineamientos y de los requerimientos regulatorios aplicables.

Potencial de inclusión de pacientes adecuado para cumplir con las exigencias de reclutamiento del protocolo.

Tiempo suficiente para conducir y completar el estudio dentro del período acordado.
jmf
United States
English translation:adequate patient inclusion potential
Explanation:
"Patient Inclusion" vs. "Patient Exclusion" in such studies
Selected response from:

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3adequate patient inclusion potential
Benjamin Brinner
4Capacity/Limit of the right/suitable patients
Edward Tully
4Potential inclusion of patients that meet criteriatrans4u


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adequate patient inclusion potential


Explanation:
"Patient Inclusion" vs. "Patient Exclusion" in such studies


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=%22patient...
Benjamin Brinner
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin
1 hr
  -> Thanks, soniadin

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: I think that is best. The statistical power is directly proportional to the number of patients, and getting enough of them is a common problem in clinical trials.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paulo

agree  liz askew: yes
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Potential inclusion of patients that meet criteria


Explanation:
The mean hemoglobin increase from baseline to week 16 of epoetin alfa therapy in the patients who met these inclusion criteria was 3.3 g/dl. This is substantially higher than the mean hemoglobin increase of 2.2 g/dl from baseline to week 16 of epoetin alfa therapy in the patients who did not meet the epoetin beta study inclusion criteria. These results demonstrate the considerable effects that exclusion criteria can have on trial results and highlight the value of scrutinizing the study design details of clinical trials before comparing outcome data between trials.
http://theoncologist.alphamedpress.org/cgi/content/full/10/5...
Subjects will be recruited who are drug-naive or who are not currently receiving psychotropic drugs for at least 3 weeks (8 weeks for fluoxetine). In case a patient is on psychotropic medications and this treatment is not successful (as defined by meeting the inclusion criteria as noted above), the medication will be tapered off to ensure that the subject is drug-free for at least 3 weeks prior to PET scanning.
http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/show/NCT00025974




trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Benjamin Brinner: pero, la concordancia está entre "potencial" y "adecuado", no entre "potencial" y "pacientes" (o lo que sea), ¿verdad?
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capacity/Limit of the right/suitable patients


Explanation:
"potencial" referring to upper limits here - good luck!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126